Middlesex County  »  07064  »  1st Ave  »  85 1st Ave

85 1st Avenue, Port Reading, NJ 07064 Property Information

85 1st Avenue, Port Reading, NJ 07064 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 1st Avenue, Port Reading, NJ 07064
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 1st Avenue, Port Reading
Zip code 07064
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 620
Lot 69

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 1st Avenue, Port Reading

Sale date 08/24/2004
Sale price $99
Current property tax $10,472

Lot & Building Information for 85 1st Avenue, Port Reading

Building sqft 1,784
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1955
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 85 1st Avenue, Port Reading

• • Improvements for 85 1st Avenue, Port Reading , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 1st Avenue, Port Reading

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 1st Avenue, Port Reading, NJ 07064?

85 1st Avenue, Port Reading, NJ 07064 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 1st Avenue, Port Reading, NJ 07064 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $78,600, the tax amount paid for 85 1st Avenue, Port Reading, NJ 07064 is $9,458.

When was 85 1st Avenue, Port Reading, NJ 07064 last sold and what was the last sale price?

85 1st Avenue, Port Reading, NJ 07064 was last sold in 08/24/2004 for $99.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 1st Avenue, Port Reading

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 1st Avenue, Port Reading, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2004 $99
04/21/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 1st Avenue, Port Reading with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 85 1st Avenue, Port Reading

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/24/2004 - D
10/04/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/21/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 1st Avenue, Port Reading

Access detailed property tax data for 85 1st Avenue, Port Reading, NJ 07064. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,144
Current property tax $10,472
Market value $78,600

Assessment History for 85 1st Avenue, Port Reading

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 1st Avenue, Port Reading, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $78,600 $78,600 11.634 $9,144 +2.22%
2023 $78,600 $78,600 11.381 $8,945 +2.57%
2022 $78,600 $78,600 11.096 $8,721 +0.83%
2021 $78,600 $78,600 11.005 $8,650 +3.17%
2020 $78,600 $78,600 10.667 $8,384 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 1st Avenue, Port Reading, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 1st Avenue, Port Reading to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Matthew Jago Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 411 0.46
Matthew Jago Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 411 0.46
Port Reading Elementary School 3 Public K-5 361 1.04
Ross Street Elementary School 1 Public K-5 564 1.33
Avenel Street Elementary School 3 Public K-5 427 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 1.14
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 1.44
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.83
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.97
Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 1.98

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 1.29
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.83