Middlesex County  »  07077  »  E Summit Ave  »  96 E Summit Ave

96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren, NJ 07077 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren, NJ 07077
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren
Zip code 07077
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 710
Lot 397

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren

Sale date 08/06/2018
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,736

Lot & Building Information for 96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren

Building sqft 1,474
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren

• • Improvements for 96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren, NJ 07077?

96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren, NJ 07077 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,474 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren, NJ 07077 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $94,100, the tax amount paid for 96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren, NJ 07077 is $11,323.

When was 96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren, NJ 07077 last sold and what was the last sale price?

96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren, NJ 07077 was last sold in 08/06/2018 for $405,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2018 $405,000
08/26/2017 $155,000
08/05/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/18/2021 - D
10/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
09/24/2020 - D
10/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/04/2019 - D
06/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/07/2018 - D
08/10/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2048
08/06/2018 - D
08/10/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/06/2018 - R Mortgage
08/26/2017 - D
10/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/05/2014 - D
08/14/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/2006 - D
12/19/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/18/1955 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren

Access detailed property tax data for 96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren, NJ 07077. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,948
Current property tax $12,736
Market value $94,100

Assessment History for 96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $94,100 $94,100 11.634 $10,948 +2.22%
2023 $94,100 $94,100 11.381 $10,710 +2.57%
2022 $94,100 $94,100 11.096 $10,441 +0.83%
2021 $94,100 $94,100 11.005 $10,356 +3.17%
2020 $94,100 $94,100 10.667 $10,038 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 East Summit Avenue, Sewaren to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Matthew Jago Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 411 0.37
Matthew Jago Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 411 0.37
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 0.96
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 0.96
Ross Street Elementary School 1 Public K-5 564 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 0.92
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 0.96
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.24
Assumption Catholic School NR Private K-8 126 2.25
Samuel E Shull Middle School 3 Public 5-8 1,310 2.34

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.24
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 1.39