Middlesex County  »  07001  »  US Highway 1  »  1115 US Highway 1

1115 US Highway 1, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

1115 US Highway 1, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1115 US Highway 1, Avenel, NJ 07001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1115 US Highway 1, Avenel
Zip code 07001
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 772
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1115 US Highway 1, Avenel

Sale date 10/26/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $195,748

Lot & Building Information for 1115 US Highway 1, Avenel

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 3.852

Bike Score

Zoning district Route 1 Redevelopment (R1R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1115 US Highway 1, Avenel

• • Improvements for 1115 US Highway 1, Avenel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1115 US Highway 1, Avenel

What is the assessed value of 1115 US Highway 1, Avenel, NJ 07001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,546,800, the tax amount paid for 1115 US Highway 1, Avenel, NJ 07001 is $186,141.

When was 1115 US Highway 1, Avenel, NJ 07001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1115 US Highway 1, Avenel, NJ 07001 was last sold in 10/26/2009 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1115 US Highway 1, Avenel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1115 US Highway 1, Avenel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2009 $1

Title Documents for 1115 US Highway 1, Avenel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/17/2024 - D
01/22/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/10/2035
10/26/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/16/1975 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1115 US Highway 1, Avenel

Access detailed property tax data for 1115 US Highway 1, Avenel, NJ 07001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $186,142
Current property tax $195,748
Market value $1,546,800

Assessment History for 1115 US Highway 1, Avenel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1115 US Highway 1, Avenel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,546,800 $1,546,800 12.034 $186,142 +3.44%
2024 $1,546,800 $1,546,800 11.634 $179,955 +2.22%
2023 $1,546,800 $1,546,800 11.381 $176,041 +2.57%
2022 $1,546,800 $1,546,800 11.096 $171,633 +0.83%
2021 $1,546,800 $1,546,800 11.005 $170,225 +3.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1115 US Highway 1, Avenel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1115 US Highway 1, Avenel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodbine Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 401 0.19
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.46
Avenel Street Elementary School 3 Public K-5 427 0.55
Kiddie College NR Private PK, K-1 56 0.89
Kiddie College NR Private PK, K-1 56 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 0.28
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.46
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.68
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 1.88
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 2.12

Nearest high schools

Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.46
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 1.35
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.56