Middlesex County  »  07001  »  Remsen Ave  »  285 Remsen Ave

285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel
Zip code 07001
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 782
Lot 79

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel

Sale date 11/21/2012
Sale price $345,000
Current property tax $14,705

Lot & Building Information for 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel

Building sqft 2,347
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel

• • Improvements for 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001?

285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,347 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $120,200, the tax amount paid for 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 is $14,464.

When was 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 was last sold in 11/21/2012 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2012 $345,000

Title Documents for 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/23/2020 - D
11/12/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/21/2012 - D
12/07/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel

Access detailed property tax data for 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,984
Current property tax $14,705
Market value $120,200

Assessment History for 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $120,200 $120,200 11.634 $13,984 +2.22%
2023 $120,200 $120,200 11.381 $13,680 +2.57%
2022 $120,200 $120,200 11.096 $13,337 +0.83%
2021 $120,200 $120,200 11.005 $13,228 +3.17%
2020 $120,200 $120,200 10.667 $12,822 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodbine Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 401 0.43
Avenel Street Elementary School 3 Public K-5 427 0.55
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.84
Kiddie College NR Private PK, K-1 56 1.08
Kiddie College NR Private PK, K-1 56 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 0.34
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.84
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.31
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 1.73
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 1.90

Nearest high schools

Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.84
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 1.16
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.18
Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.83
Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 1.93

Neighbors for 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel

Here are the neighbors for 285 Remsen Avenue, Avenel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
324 Remsen Ave, Avenel 1,008 12/07/2007 $337,000
297 Remsen Ave, Avenel 1,299 11/29/2023 $590,000
313 Remsen Ave, Avenel 1,344 08/24/2016 $1
325 Remsen Ave, Avenel 1,026 06/30/2003 $215,000
293 Remsen Ave, Avenel 1,320 12/07/1989 $147,500
311 Remsen Ave, Avenel 1,115 10/18/2019 $345,000
315 Remsen Ave, Avenel 1,320 10/21/2023
321 Remsen Ave, Avenel 1,205 09/30/2016 $285,000
331 Remsen Ave, Avenel 1,142 07/10/1985 $1
279 Remsen Ave, Avenel 1,304 10/01/1971 $35,500
336 Remsen Ave, Avenel 852 10/03/2024 $235,000
316 Remsen Ave, Avenel 672 11/28/1989 $135,000
350 Remsen Ave, Avenel 1,559 06/28/2013 $255,000
332 Remsen Ave, Avenel 672
328 Remsen Ave, Avenel 672 07/18/2017 $204,000
317 Remsen Ave, Avenel 672 03/26/2021 $295,000
346 Remsen Ave, Avenel 2,197 02/16/2001 $161,900
340 Remsen Ave, Avenel 1,096 12/23/2022 $402,000
320 Remsen Ave, Avenel 672 06/30/2021 $310,000
335 Remsen Ave, Avenel 672 03/01/2022 $365,000