Middlesex County  »  07001  »  Homestead Ave  »  12 Homestead Ave

12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel
Zip code 07001
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 861
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel

Sale date 05/26/2021
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,622

Lot & Building Information for 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel

Building sqft 924
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1936
Stories 1
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel

• • Improvements for 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001?

12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 was built in 1936 and has a total of 924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,300, the tax amount paid for 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 is $7,497.

When was 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 was last sold in 05/26/2021 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2021 $350,000
03/30/1992 $111,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/28/2021 - D
06/08/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
05/26/2021 - D
06/08/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,248
Current property tax $7,622
Market value $62,300

Assessment History for 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $62,300 $62,300 11.634 $7,248 +2.22%
2023 $62,300 $62,300 11.381 $7,090 +2.57%
2022 $62,300 $62,300 11.096 $6,913 +12.77%
2021 $55,700 $55,700 11.005 $6,130 +3.17%
2020 $55,700 $55,700 10.667 $5,942 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Avenel Street Elementary School 3 Public K-5 427 0.47
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.67
Woodbine Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 401 0.85
Kiddie College II NR Private K-2 0 1.44
Kiddie College NR Private PK, K-1 56 1.44

Nearest middle schools

Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.67
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 0.94
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 1.56
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.94
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 2.01

Nearest high schools

Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.67
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 1.18
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.84
Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 2.28
Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 2.44

Neighbors for 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel

Here are the neighbors for 12 Homestead Avenue, Avenel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Homestead Ave, Avenel 1,043 06/17/2022 $425,000
100 Oak St, Avenel 1,008 04/06/1978 $45,500
4 Homestead Ave, Avenel 990 05/13/2013 $10
136 Oak St, Avenel 1,086 10/26/2012 $230,000
131 N Maple St, Avenel 1,536 04/19/2004 $252,500
108 Oak St, Avenel 1,062 05/15/2018 $220,000
132 Oak St, Avenel 924 07/24/2008 $255,000
126 Trinity Pl, Avenel 1,107 11/10/2010 $310,000
139 N Maple St, Avenel 1,265 09/23/2005 $1
7 Homestead Ave, Avenel 1,404 11/25/2011 $310,000
104 Oak St, Avenel 1,008 08/05/2022 $405,000
11 Homestead Ave, Avenel 1,284 09/30/2016 $295,000
114 Trinity Pl, Avenel 1,107 08/30/2004 $270,000
14 Homestead Ave, Avenel 1,190 03/17/2021 $425,000
130 Trinity Pl, Avenel 1,248 03/24/2016
135 N Maple St, Avenel 1,380 07/03/2007 $365,000
8 Homestead Ave, Avenel 1,036 04/27/1995 $124,000
122 Trinity Pl, Avenel 1,107 08/08/1986 $129,900
118 Trinity Pl, Avenel 1,107
110 Trinity Pl, Avenel 1,107 06/06/2012 $212,400