Middlesex County  »  07001  »  Chestnut St  »  178 Chestnut St

178 Chestnut Street, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

178 Chestnut Street, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Chestnut Street, Avenel, NJ 07001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Chestnut Street, Avenel
Zip code 07001
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 936
Lot 369

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Chestnut Street, Avenel

Sale date 08/19/2002
Sale price $199,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,007

Lot & Building Information for 178 Chestnut Street, Avenel

Building sqft 970
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1985
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 178 Chestnut Street, Avenel

• • Improvements for 178 Chestnut Street, Avenel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Chestnut Street, Avenel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 178 Chestnut Street, Avenel, NJ 07001?

178 Chestnut Street, Avenel, NJ 07001 was built in 1985 and has a total of 970 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 178 Chestnut Street, Avenel, NJ 07001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $81,800, the tax amount paid for 178 Chestnut Street, Avenel, NJ 07001 is $9,843.

When was 178 Chestnut Street, Avenel, NJ 07001 last sold?

178 Chestnut Street, Avenel, NJ 07001 was last sold in 09/25/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Chestnut Street, Avenel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Chestnut Street, Avenel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2002 $199,900

Title Documents for 178 Chestnut Street, Avenel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/25/2020 - D
10/13/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
09/25/2020 - D
10/13/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/28/2019 - D
02/11/2019 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2049
08/19/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Chestnut Street, Avenel

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Chestnut Street, Avenel, NJ 07001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,517
Current property tax $10,007
Market value $81,800

Assessment History for 178 Chestnut Street, Avenel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Chestnut Street, Avenel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $81,800 $81,800 11.634 $9,517 +3.62%
2023 $80,700 $80,700 11.381 $9,184 +2.57%
2022 $80,700 $80,700 11.096 $8,954 +0.83%
2021 $80,700 $80,700 11.005 $8,881 +3.17%
2020 $80,700 $80,700 10.667 $8,608 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Chestnut Street, Avenel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Chestnut Street, Avenel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.51
Avenel Street Elementary School 3 Public K-5 427 0.85
Woodbine Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 401 0.92
Kiddie College II NR Private K-2 0 1.32
Kiddie College NR Private PK, K-1 56 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.51
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.05
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 1.82
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 1.97
Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 2.07

Nearest high schools

Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.51
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 1.61
Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 2.05