Middlesex County  »  07001  »  Homestead Ave  »  89 Homestead Ave

89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel
Zip code 07001
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 972
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel

Sale date 03/19/2007
Sale price $320,000
Current property tax $9,787

Lot & Building Information for 89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel

Building sqft 968
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1975
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel

• • Improvements for 89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001?

89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 was built in 1975 and has a total of 968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,000, the tax amount paid for 89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 is $9,627.

When was 89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 was last sold in 03/19/2007 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2007 $320,000
10/29/1999 $155,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/19/2025 - D
09/25/2025 - R
Assignment
09/02/2025 - D
09/10/2025 - R
Assignment
11/07/2024 - D
11/03/2025 - R
08/04/2022 - D
09/19/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/16/2018 - R Assignment
03/02/2018 - R Assignment
03/19/2007 - D
04/10/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/29/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel

Access detailed property tax data for 89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,307
Current property tax $9,787
Market value $80,000

Assessment History for 89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $80,000 $80,000 11.634 $9,307 +2.22%
2023 $80,000 $80,000 11.381 $9,105 +2.57%
2022 $80,000 $80,000 11.096 $8,877 +0.83%
2021 $80,000 $80,000 11.005 $8,804 +3.17%
2020 $80,000 $80,000 10.667 $8,534 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 Homestead Avenue, Avenel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Avenel Street Elementary School 3 Public K-5 427 0.63
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.78
Woodbine Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 401 1.02
Port Reading Elementary School 3 Public K-5 361 1.45
Matthew Jago Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 411 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.78
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.12
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 1.58
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 2.01
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 2.02

Nearest high schools

Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.78