Middlesex County  »  07001  »  Rahway Ave  »  878 Rahway Ave

878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel
Zip code 07001
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 1007
Lot 82

Sales & Tax Overview for 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel

Sale date 09/20/2018
Sale price $229,207
Current property tax $12,136

Lot & Building Information for 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel

Building sqft 2,149
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.164 i
Year built 1930
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel

• • Improvements for 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel

How many sq. ft. does 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 has a total of 2,149 square feet and a current price per square foot of $106.

What is the year built & the current market value of 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001?

878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $99,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2018 $229,207
02/07/2018 $100
05/07/2013 $175,399
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/21/2018 - D
09/25/2018 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2048
09/20/2018 - D
09/25/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/07/2018 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/07/2013 - D
06/05/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2012 - D
09/19/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2005 - D
01/03/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/18/2004 - D
07/12/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/17/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel

Access detailed property tax data for 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,541
Current property tax $12,136
Market value $99,200

Assessment History for 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $99,200 $99,200 11.634 $11,541 +7.08%
2023 $94,700 $94,700 11.381 $10,778 +2.57%
2022 $94,700 $94,700 11.096 $10,508 +0.83%
2021 $94,700 $94,700 11.005 $10,422 +3.17%
2020 $94,700 $94,700 10.667 $10,102 +2.53%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,143
Median age 39
Average household income $114,535
Family households 61.9%
Occupied housing units 5,629
Owner occupied units 49.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $361,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel

Here are the neighbors for 878 Rahway Avenue, Avenel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1031 Mereline Ave, Avenel 2,020 12/12/2019 $432,500
5 Mereline Ave, Avenel 1,440 03/24/1988 $133,000
964 Thayer Ave, Avenel 1,100 05/26/2010 $230,000
978 Rahway Ave, Avenel 934 09/30/2022 $360,000
13 E Coddington Ave, Avenel 1,336 07/11/2022 $405,000
962 Rahway Ave, Avenel 890 04/02/2020 $289,900
974 Rahway Ave, Avenel 1,013 12/23/2016 $173,000
17 Mereline Ave, Avenel 1,075 11/12/2019 $285,000
986 Rahway Ave, Avenel 1,632 10/23/2001 $174,900