Middlesex County  »  07064  »  Turner St  »  144 Turner St

144 Turner Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

144 Turner Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144 Turner Street, Port Reading
Zip code 07064
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 1057
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 144 Turner Street, Port Reading

Current property tax $12,064

Lot & Building Information for 144 Turner Street, Port Reading

Building sqft 1,659
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.202
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 144 Turner Street, Port Reading

• • Improvements for 144 Turner Street, Port Reading , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 144 Turner Street, Port Reading

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 144 Turner Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064?

144 Turner Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,659 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 144 Turner Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $94,300, the tax amount paid for 144 Turner Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 is $11,348.

When was 144 Turner Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 last sold?

144 Turner Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 was last sold in 01/27/1967.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144 Turner Street, Port Reading

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 Turner Street, Port Reading, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 144 Turner Street, Port Reading

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/27/1967 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144 Turner Street, Port Reading

Access detailed property tax data for 144 Turner Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,971
Current property tax $12,064
Market value $94,300

Assessment History for 144 Turner Street, Port Reading

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 Turner Street, Port Reading, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $94,300 $94,300 11.634 $10,971 +2.22%
2023 $94,300 $94,300 11.381 $10,732 +2.57%
2022 $94,300 $94,300 11.096 $10,464 +0.83%
2021 $94,300 $94,300 11.005 $10,378 +3.17%
2020 $94,300 $94,300 10.667 $10,059 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 Turner Street, Port Reading, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 Turner Street, Port Reading to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Port Reading Elementary School 3 Public K-5 361 0.18
Carteret Middle School 4 Public 5-6 553 0.63
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.93
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.93
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 0.79
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.99
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 1.25
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.08
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 2.33

Nearest high schools

Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 0.80
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.99
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.08
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 2.38