Middlesex County  »  07064  »  E 3rd St  »  6 E 3rd St

6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading
Zip code 07064
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 1076
Lot 53

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading

Sale date 10/20/2021
Sale price $397,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,724

Lot & Building Information for 6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading

Building sqft 1,286
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading

• • Improvements for 6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064?

6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,286 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,000, the tax amount paid for 6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 is $10,589.

When was 6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 was last sold in 10/20/2021 for $397,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2021 $397,500
12/15/1989 $148,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/20/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading

Access detailed property tax data for 6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,238
Current property tax $11,724
Market value $88,000

Assessment History for 6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $88,000 $88,000 11.634 $10,238 +2.22%
2023 $88,000 $88,000 11.381 $10,015 +2.57%
2022 $88,000 $88,000 11.096 $9,764 +0.83%
2021 $88,000 $88,000 11.005 $9,684 +3.17%
2020 $88,000 $88,000 10.667 $9,387 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 East 3rd Street, Port Reading to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Port Reading Elementary School 3 Public K-5 361 0.30
Matthew Jago Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 411 1.01
Matthew Jago Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 411 1.01
Carteret Middle School 4 Public 5-6 553 1.08
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 1.24
Gateway School NR Private 40 1.40
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 1.65
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 1.88
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.96

Nearest high schools

Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 1.26
Gateway School NR Private 40 1.40