New York City  »  10009  »  E 3rd St  »  219 E 3rd St

219 East 3rd Street, New York, NY 10009 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

219 East 3rd Street, New York, NY 10009 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 219 East 3rd Street
Secondary address 219 Rear E 3rd St
Neighborhood East Village
Zip code 10009
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00386-0061

Sales & Tax Overview for 219 East 3rd Street, New York

Purchase date 09/21/2006
Purchase price $340,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,739

Lot & Building Information for 219 East 3rd Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 2,251
Lot dimensions 23.67 ft x 96.17 ft
Property type Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
Building sqft 775
Building dimensions 10 ft x 20 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 1
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) East 3 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue B
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 219 East 3rd Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 1
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.40 Miles
Closest fire station 0.03 Miles

Other Property Data for 219 East 3rd Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 219 East 3rd Street, New York, NY 10009, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 219 East 3rd Street, New York, NY 10009, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 219 Rear E 3rd St, New York, NY 10009

About 219 East 3rd Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 219 East 3rd Street, New York, NY 10009?

219 East 3rd Street, New York, NY 10009 was built in 1920 and has a total of 775 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 219 East 3rd Street, New York, NY 10009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $134,340, the tax amount paid for 219 East 3rd Street, New York, NY 10009 is $4,521. For the next year, the tax amount for 219 East 3rd Street, New York, NY 10009 is estimated at $4,739.

When was 219 East 3rd Street, New York, NY 10009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

219 East 3rd Street, New York, NY 10009 was last sold in 09/21/2006 for $340,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 219 East 3rd Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 219 East 3rd Street, New York, NY 10009
Find out who owns 219 East 3rd Street, New York, NY 10009.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 219 East 3rd Street, New York, NY 10009
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 219 East 3rd Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 219 East 3rd Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2006 $340,000

Title Documents for 219 East 3rd Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/21/2006 - D
10/19/2006 - R
Deed
(2006101001818001)
09/18/1995 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(1640004845764)
09/18/1995 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(1530004845753)
08/24/1995 - D
09/18/1995 - R
Street Procedure
(1970004845397)
04/23/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(1930000188593)
07/03/1985 - R Mortgage
(1290000103029)
06/07/1985 - R Mortgage
(1360000099436)
04/25/1985 - R Mortgage
(1140000094414)
03/15/1985 - R Agreement
(1600000089860)
03/07/1985 - R Mortgage
(1130000089013)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 219 East 3rd Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 219 East 3rd Street, New York, NY 10009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,521
Estimated property tax: $4,739
Tax assessor's market value: $2,239,000
Assessed value: $134,340

Assessment History for 219 East 3rd Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 219 East 3rd Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,239,000 $134,340 $22,786 19.843% $4,521 $4,521 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,834,000 $110,040 $21,497 20.085% $4,318 $4,318 +1.88%
2023/24 $2,194,000 $131,640 $21,100 20.085% $4,238 $4,238 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,327,000 $139,620 $19,906 20.309% $4,043 $4,043 +1.73%
2021/22 $2,500,000 $150,000 $19,906 19.963% $3,974 $3,974 -0.55%

Permits for 219 East 3rd Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 219 East 3rd Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Village Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Village so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Village and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$830,000
-14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,487
-14.8% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 1st Ave & Houston St at NW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.358
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av C/E 3 St
Line M9
Distance (miles) 0.102

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
New Amsterdam School NR No Private PK-2 51 0.09
New Amsterdam School NR No Private PK-2 51 0.09