New York City  »  11229  »  Avenue U  »  2218 Avenue U

2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn, NY 11229 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2218 Avenue U
Neighborhood Sheepshead Bay
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07355-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/28/2019
Purchase price $1,535,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,059

Lot & Building Information for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,480
Building dimensions 20 ft x 62 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1927
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.69 Miles
Closest fire station 0.69 Miles

Other Property Data for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn, NY 11229 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn, NY 11229 has a total of 2,480 square feet and a current price per square foot of $618.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,268,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2019 $1,535,000
03/22/2007 $900,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/15/2023 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2023091500194001)
05/13/2019 - R UCC3 Termination
(2019050800352001)
03/26/2019 - D
05/13/2019 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2019050800335002)
03/26/2019 - D
05/13/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019050800335001)
01/30/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019012901064001)
01/28/2019 - D
02/12/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2019020601018003)
01/28/2019 - D
02/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019020601018002)
01/28/2019 - D
02/12/2019 - R
Deed
(2019020601018001)
04/20/2018 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2018041800517001)
06/28/2013 - R Initial UCC1
(2013061800489005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,604
Estimated property tax: $8,059
Tax assessor's market value: $1,268,000
Assessed value: $76,080

Assessment History for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,268,000 $76,080 $38,320 19.843% $7,604 $7,604 +1.70%
2024/25 $1,078,000 $64,680 $37,224 20.085% $7,476 $7,476 +5.86%
2023/24 $953,000 $57,180 $35,165 20.085% $7,063 $7,063 +0.13%
2022/23 $879,000 $52,740 $34,733 20.309% $7,054 $7,054 +4.39%
2021/22 $786,000 $47,160 $33,847 19.963% $6,757 $6,757 +0.55%

Permits for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/27/2019 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Avenue U at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.369
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av U/E 23 St
Line B3
Distance (miles) 0.021

Neighbors for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2218 Avenue U, Brooklyn, NY 11229.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2214 Avenue U, Brooklyn 2,480 07/26/2024
2189 E 21st St, Brooklyn 1,568 03/11/2023
2197 E 21st St, Brooklyn 1,568 08/18/2003
2220 Avenue U, Brooklyn 2,480 11/13/2024 $1,545,000
2224 Avenue U, Brooklyn 3,800 12/21/2020
2124 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 1,408 02/05/2019 $750,000
2126 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 1,464 07/28/2022
2128 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 1,408 12/02/1980
2202 Avenue U, Brooklyn 3,800 01/23/2020
2206 Avenue U, Brooklyn 2,480 10/11/2024
2222 Avenue U, Brooklyn 3,080 02/05/2024 $1,600,000
2118 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 1,408 08/20/2024 $996,800
2204 Avenue U, Brooklyn 2,480 06/27/2010
2193 E 21st St, Brooklyn 1,568 09/19/2025
2120 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 1,408 01/22/2019 $851,000
2191 E 21st St, Brooklyn 1,568 12/23/2025 $900,000
2132 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 1,408 07/13/2017 $902,500
2114 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 1,408 01/24/1992
2208 Avenue U, Brooklyn 2,480 02/15/2018 $1,300,000
2199 E 21st St, Brooklyn 1,568 07/01/2004 $485,000