New York City  »  11229  »  E 29th St  »  2131 E 29th St

2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2131 East 29th Street
Neighborhood Sheepshead Bay
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07362-0061

Sales & Tax Overview for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,650

Lot & Building Information for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,890
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 105 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 1,332
Building dimensions 18 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1940
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.99 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 has a total of 1,332 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $744,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2009 - D
03/30/2009 - R
Deed
(2009032300741001)
07/05/2005 - D
08/26/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005081100911001)
11/18/1996 - R Mortgage
(3690005420569)
11/05/1996 - D
11/18/1996 - R
Deed
(3650005420565)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,650
Estimated property tax: $5,650
Tax assessor's market value: $744,000
Assessed value: $44,640
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $744,000 $44,640 $28,474 19.843% $5,932 $5,650 -0.70%
2024/25 $729,000 $43,740 $28,329 20.085% $5,959 $5,690 +6.54%
2023/24 $683,000 $40,980 $26,590 20.085% $5,622 $5,341 +5.41%
2022/23 $536,000 $32,160 $24,946 20.309% $5,363 $5,066 +8.12%
2021/22 $479,000 $28,740 $23,472 19.963% $4,973 $4,686 -5.26%

Permits for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/25/2015 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Avenue U at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.705
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gravesend Neck Rd/East 29 St
Line B36
Distance (miles) 0.027

Neighbors for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2131 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2127 E 29th St, Brooklyn 1,743 03/19/2010 $590,000
2155 E 29th St, Brooklyn 1,568 11/15/2001
2137 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,036 09/20/2012 $460,000
2149 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,036 08/10/2023
2151 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,036 02/20/2001
2121 E 29th St, Brooklyn 4,292 11/24/1999
2175 E 29th St, Brooklyn 1,989 08/18/2014 $530,000
2123 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,036 04/17/2004 $75,000
2141 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,036 02/04/1999
2139 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,036 08/20/1999
2125 E 29th St, Brooklyn 1,680 11/21/2005 $525,000
2944 Gravesend Neck Rd, Brooklyn 2,926 06/19/2006 $1,100,000
2143 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,036 01/04/2023
2145 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,036 12/15/2023 $850,000
2129 E 29th St, Brooklyn 1,680 07/08/1994
2161 E 29th St, Brooklyn 1,568 08/14/2013 $523,500
2153 E 29th St, Brooklyn 1,568 08/02/2013 $520,000
2135 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,036 08/06/2021 $875,000
2133 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,036 12/18/2025