New York City  »  11229  »  Homecrest Ave  »  2247 Homecrest Ave

2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2247 Homecrest Avenue
Neighborhood Sheepshead Bay
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07373-0068

Sales & Tax Overview for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/27/2003
Purchase price $715,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,915

Lot & Building Information for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 3,114
Building dimensions 25 ft x 58 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Homecrest Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue V
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.11 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,114 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,880, the tax amount paid for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $6,524. For the next year, the tax amount for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $6,915.

When was 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 02/27/2003 for $715,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2003 $715,000

Title Documents for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/2023 - D
06/16/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023061500853002)
02/15/2023 - D
02/17/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023021600636001)
06/23/2022 - D
07/06/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022062800308001)
08/31/2021 - D
09/08/2021 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2021090200751002)
08/31/2021 - D
09/08/2021 - R
Certificate
(2021090200751001)
06/30/2015 - D
07/06/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015070100285001)
04/16/2015 - R Initial UCC1
(2015041600065001)
04/09/2010 - D
04/14/2010 - R
Federal Lien, Other
(2010040900058001)
07/13/2004 - D
08/12/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004072900049001)
02/27/2003 - D
05/05/2003 - R
Deed
(2003031902086001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,524
Estimated property tax: $6,915
Tax assessor's market value: $548,000
Assessed value: $32,880

Assessment History for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $548,000 $32,880 $32,880 19.843% $6,524 $6,524 +3.32%
2024/25 $524,000 $31,440 $31,440 20.085% $6,315 $6,315 -17.83%
2023/24 $1,161,000 $69,660 $38,263 20.085% $7,685 $7,685 +4.78%
2022/23 $979,000 $58,740 $36,116 20.309% $7,335 $7,335 +1.73%
2021/22 $910,000 $54,600 $36,116 19.963% $7,210 $7,210 -3.98%

Permits for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/29/2026 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
02/08/2023 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
02/07/2023 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
11/01/2022 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
09/06/2022 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
08/11/2022 Alteration
07/25/2022 Alteration
03/08/2022 Alteration type 3
08/13/2021 Alteration type 3
08/03/2021 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
Unlock the complete permit history for 2247 Homecrest Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Sheepshead Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sheepshead Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sheepshead Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$414,757
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$574
-3.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price