New York City  »  11235  »  Margaret CT  »  1 Margaret CT

1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Margaret Court
Secondary address 2530 E 13th St
Neighborhood Sheepshead Bay
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07433-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,730

Lot & Building Information for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,200
Lot dimensions 25.58 ft x 50 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 1,572
Building dimensions 21 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1920
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.38 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2530 E 13th St, Brooklyn, NY 11235
  • 2530 Sheepshead Bay Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11235

About 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 has a total of 1,572 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $871,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/18/2010 - D
05/24/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010051800108001)
05/05/1997 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3180005600218)
12/06/1996 - R Mortgage
(3120005445012)
12/06/1996 - R Deed
(3900005445190)
05/23/1991 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3760001616676)
07/06/1981 - D
07/06/1981 - R
Deed
(38130124801629)
03/25/1976 - R Mortgage
(37630083700685)
03/25/1976 - R Deed
(37630083700682)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,716
Estimated property tax: $3,730
Tax assessor's market value: $871,000
Assessed value: $52,260
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $871,000 $52,260 $18,728 19.843% $3,998 $3,716 +4.72%
2024/25 $688,000 $41,280 $17,668 20.085% $3,818 $3,549 +0.79%
2023/24 $608,000 $36,480 $17,529 20.085% $3,802 $3,521 +5.72%
2022/23 $561,000 $33,660 $16,398 20.309% $3,627 $3,330 +8.27%
2021/22 $480,000 $28,800 $15,408 19.963% $3,363 $3,076 -4.97%

Permits for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/14/2007 Alteration type 1
08/04/2004 Alteration type 3
06/15/2004 Alteration type 2
10/24/2003 Alteration type 2
08/25/2003 Alteration type 2
06/25/2003 Alteration type 3
03/13/2000 Alteration type 3
07/17/1998 Alteration type 3
11/19/1996 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Sheepshead Bay Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.172
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av Z/E 13 St
Line B36
Distance (miles) 0.085

Neighbors for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1 Margaret Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1230 Avenue Y, Brooklyn 151,800 05/04/2004 $14,609,657
6 Margaret CT, Brooklyn 1,170 03/16/2011
1237 Avenue Z, Brooklyn 122,753 08/27/2004 $117,000
16 Margaret CT, Brooklyn 1,170 06/23/1993
2547 E 11th St, Brooklyn 1,356 07/06/2011
2543 E 11th St, Brooklyn 1,440 11/20/2002
4 Margaret CT, Brooklyn 1,170 09/13/2012 $435,000
18 Margaret CT, Brooklyn 1,218 09/13/2004 $348,000
14 Margaret CT, Brooklyn 1,218 08/23/1996
2521 E 11th St, Brooklyn 2,160 11/04/2020
2523 E 11th St, Brooklyn 1,260 12/22/2022 $945,000
2525 E 11th St, Brooklyn 5,427 04/20/2010 $730,000
2535 E 11th St, Brooklyn 1,805 10/14/2010
8 Margaret CT, Brooklyn 2,400 06/28/2011
2 Margaret CT, Brooklyn 1,170 03/03/1989
2517 E 11th St, Brooklyn 1,560 08/28/1997
2546 E 13th St, Brooklyn 115,842 12/02/2020
1213 Avenue Z, Brooklyn 205,454 07/15/2021 $415,000
2537 E 11th St, Brooklyn 2,360 08/19/2020
2553 E 11th St, Brooklyn 3,635 06/18/2010 $780,000