1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information
1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1216 Avenue Y |
| Neighborhood | Sheepshead Bay |
| Zip code | 11235 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 07433-0106 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 07/15/2022 |
| Purchase price | $1,427,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,596 |
Lot & Building Information for 1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 1,800 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Frontage(s) | Avenue Y (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 21 |
| Community district | 15 |
| Closest police station | 0.32 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.35 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $56,100, the tax amount paid for 1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $7,166. For the next year, the tax amount for 1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $7,596.
When was 1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold and what was the last sale price?1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 07/15/2022 for $1,427,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,166 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,596 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $935,000 |
| Assessed value: | $56,100 |
Assessment History for 1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $935,000 | $56,100 | $36,115 | 19.843% | $7,166 | $7,166 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $894,000 | $53,640 | $36,115 | 20.085% | $7,254 | $7,254 | +0.76% |
| 2023/24 | $933,000 | $55,980 | $35,843 | 20.085% | $7,199 | $7,199 | +109.66% |
| 2022/23 | $945,000 | $56,700 | $16,907 | 20.309% | $6,867 | $3,434 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $730,000 | $43,800 | $15,950 | 19.963% | $6,368 | $3,184 | -49.73% |
Permits for 1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Sheepshead Bay Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sheepshead Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sheepshead Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 2 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 15th St & Sheepshead Bay Rd at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.248 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Coney Island Av/Av Y | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B68 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.129 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 209 Margaret Mead | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-8 | 729 | 0.27 |
| P.S. 254 Dag Hammarskjold | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 655 | 0.34 |
| Ahi Ezer Yeshiva School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 149 | 0.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 225 The Eileen E Zaglin | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-8 | 963 | 0.68 |
| P.S. 209 Margaret Mead | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 729 | 0.27 |
| St Mark School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 327 | 0.39 |
| I.S. 98 Bay Academy | 9 | No | Public | 6-8 | 1,488 | 0.45 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harma Inst of Secondary Education | NR | No | Private | 12 | 0 | 0.37 |
| Yeshivat Magen Abraham | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 39 | 0.53 |
| William E Grady Career And Technical Education High School | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 606 | 0.53 |
| Yeshivat Or Hatorah | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 44 | 0.59 |
| Shulamith School For Girls | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 233 | 0.66 |
Neighbors for 1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 1216 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Margaret CT, Brooklyn | 1,170 | 04/11/2019 | |
| 20 Margaret CT, Brooklyn | 1,218 | 08/25/1997 | |
| 2555 E 12th St, Brooklyn | 72,145 | 04/30/1986 | |
| 1212 Avenue Y, Brooklyn | 1,348 | 06/25/2024 | $1,312,000 |
| 2509 E 12th St, Brooklyn | 1,400 | 04/28/2025 | $780,000 |
| 13 Margaret CT, Brooklyn | 1,170 | 12/06/2016 | $570,000 |
| 11 Margaret CT, Brooklyn | 1,170 | 08/25/2022 | |
| 1209 Avenue Z, Brooklyn | 3,800 | 02/28/2006 | |
| 1205 Avenue Z, Brooklyn | 1,344 | 07/30/1999 | |
| 1210 Avenue Y, Brooklyn | 1,260 | 05/14/2015 | $530,000 |
| 2541 E 12th St, Brooklyn | 1,340 | 04/06/1983 | |
| 2537 E 12th St, Brooklyn | 1,620 | 11/18/2010 | |
| 1214 Avenue Y, Brooklyn | 2,600 | 02/07/2008 | $730,227 |
| 7 Margaret CT, Brooklyn | 1,170 | 07/01/1992 | |
| 19 Margaret CT, Brooklyn | 1,170 | 03/04/1988 | |
| 23 Margaret CT, Brooklyn | 1,170 | 07/14/2023 | $25,000 |
| 17 Margaret CT, Brooklyn | 1,170 | 08/08/2022 | |
| 1201 Avenue Z, Brooklyn | 5,600 | 09/19/2012 | $1,250,000 |
| 15 Margaret CT, Brooklyn | 1,170 | 03/31/2016 | $368,000 |
| 9 Margaret CT, Brooklyn | 1,170 | 01/05/2009 |