New York City  »  11235  »  E 11th St  »  2628 E 11th St

2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2628 East 11th Street
Neighborhood Sheepshead Bay
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07454-0018

Sales & Tax Overview for 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,602

Lot & Building Information for 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Buildings on lot 1
Frontage(s) East 11 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Coney Island Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.50 Miles
Closest fire station 0.16 Miles

Other Property Data for 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

The current market value is $127,000.

Ownership Information for 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,512
Estimated property tax: $1,602
Tax assessor's market value: $127,000
Assessed value: $7,620

Assessment History for 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $127,000 $7,620 $7,620 19.843% $1,512 $1,512 -2.74%
2024/25 $129,000 $7,740 $7,740 20.085% $1,555 $1,555 -5.15%
2023/24 $136,000 $8,160 $8,160 20.085% $1,639 $1,639 -5.94%
2022/23 $143,000 $8,580 $8,580 20.309% $1,743 $1,743 -3.68%
2021/22 $151,000 $9,060 $9,060 19.963% $1,809 $1,809 -9.90%

Permits for 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/04/2015 Full demolition
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2628 East 11th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Sheepshead Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sheepshead Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sheepshead Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$414,757
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$574
-3.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 14th St & Voorhies Ave at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.281
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Coney Island Av/Av Z
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.051

Schools