New York City  »  11235  »  E 22nd St  »  2633 E 22nd St

2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2633 East 22nd Street
Neighborhood Sheepshead Bay
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07467-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,505

Lot & Building Information for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,098
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 64.5 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,116
Building dimensions 18 ft x 31 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) East 23 Street (narrow)
East 22 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue Z
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.80 Miles
Closest fire station 0.68 Miles

Other Property Data for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,116 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $52,200, the tax amount paid for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $6,137. For the next year, the tax amount for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $6,505.

When was 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold?

2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 10/25/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/2016 - D
10/24/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016101300394001)
11/15/2010 - D
12/20/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010121601081002)
11/15/2010 - D
12/20/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010121601081001)
12/06/2009 - D
12/18/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009120800895001)
04/03/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003021900392001)
11/27/2002 - R Mortgage
(3020009006702)
12/06/2001 - R Mortgage
(3170007913117)
10/25/2001 - D
12/06/2001 - R
Deed
(3060007913606)
10/21/1999 - D
03/01/2000 - R
Deed
(3920007111792)
03/26/1998 - R Deed
(3220005989522)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,138
Estimated property tax: $6,505
Tax assessor's market value: $870,000
Assessed value: $52,200

Assessment History for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $870,000 $52,200 $30,931 19.843% $6,138 $6,138 -1.20%
2024/25 $872,000 $52,320 $30,931 20.085% $6,212 $6,212 +0.76%
2023/24 $800,000 $48,000 $30,698 20.085% $6,166 $6,166 +10.39%
2022/23 $842,000 $50,520 $27,501 20.309% $5,882 $5,585 +8.09%
2021/22 $773,000 $46,380 $25,882 19.963% $5,454 $5,167 +0.76%

Permits for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Sheepshead Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sheepshead Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sheepshead Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$339,238
-0.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$618
16.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Sheepshead Bay Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.382
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av Z/E 22 St
Line B36
Distance (miles) 0.058

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 52 Sheepshead Bay 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 741 0.36
P.S. 52 Sheepshead Bay 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 741 0.36
St Mark School NR No Private PK-8 327 0.20
St Mark School NR No Private PK-8 327 0.20
Yeshiva Ruach Chaim NR No Private PK, K-8 154 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 14 Shell Bank 5 Yes Public 6-8 452 0.60
St Mark School NR No Private PK-8 327 0.20
Yeshiva Ruach Chaim NR No Private PK, K-8 154 0.23
Yeshiva Of Kings Bay NR No Private PK, K-8 194 0.23
Yeshivat Mekor haim NR No Private PK-11 211 0.43

Nearest high schools

Yeshivat Mekor haim NR No Private PK-11 211 0.43
Bnos Yaakov NR No Private 9-12 192 0.43
P.S. 811 Connie Lekas School NR No Public 6-12 273 0.49
Mesivta/Yeshiva Gedola Manhattan NR No Private 9-12 34 0.62
Shulamith School For Girls NR No Private PK-12 233 0.63

Neighbors for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2633 East 22nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2636 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 6,176
2623 E 22nd St, Brooklyn 1,120 10/29/1971
2657 E 21st St, Brooklyn 3,564 10/18/2019
2637 E 22nd St, Brooklyn 1,116 04/05/2010 $475,000
2678 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 2,264 03/13/2017
2637 E 21st St, Brooklyn 3,632 10/04/1989
2668 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 1,501 09/11/2023
2655 E 21st St, Brooklyn 3,564 06/25/2001
2674 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 2,080 07/15/2014
2641 E 21st St, Brooklyn 2,826 01/27/2021
2635 E 22nd St, Brooklyn 1,116 12/29/2011 $445,000
2656 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 1,600 11/25/1998
2670 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 1,501 02/25/2025
2661 E 21st St, Brooklyn 3,323 06/06/2001
2638 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 4,320 04/22/2003 $356,000
2654 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 10,248 01/03/2003
2633 E 21st St, Brooklyn 3,632 12/12/2016
2629 E 22nd St, Brooklyn 1,472 10/01/2021 $820,000
2627 E 22nd St, Brooklyn 1,472 09/16/2025
2647 E 21st St, Brooklyn 4,154 03/27/2012 $920,000