New York City  »  11235  »  E 28th St  »  2619 E 28th St

2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2619 East 28th Street
Neighborhood Sheepshead Bay
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07473-0075

Sales & Tax Overview for 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,576

Lot & Building Information for 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,250
Lot dimensions 32.5 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,960
Building dimensions 24 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1965
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.04 Miles
Closest fire station 0.97 Miles

Other Property Data for 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 has a total of 3,960 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,161,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/26/2007 - D
11/08/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007103000070001)
10/10/2007 - D
10/25/2007 - R
Deed
(2007101900573001)
05/02/2002 - R Mortgage
(3250008396925)
02/27/2002 - D
05/02/2002 - R
Deed
(3180008398818)
06/16/2000 - R Deed
(3970007244597)
12/06/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3020006955002)
05/05/1988 - R Deed
(3340001363834)
07/17/1986 - R Mortgage
(3350001182935)
01/16/1984 - D
02/07/1984 - R
Deed
(FT_3890001001689)
09/02/1971 - R Deed
(37130050500271)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,576
Estimated property tax: $9,576
Tax assessor's market value: $1,161,000
Assessed value: $69,660
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,161,000 $69,660 $48,260 19.843% $9,858 $9,576 -0.60%
2024/25 $1,222,000 $73,320 $47,967 20.085% $9,903 $9,634 +6.32%
2023/24 $1,358,000 $81,480 $45,117 20.085% $9,343 $9,062 +5.17%
2022/23 $1,246,000 $74,760 $42,424 20.309% $8,912 $8,616 +8.01%
2021/22 $1,120,000 $67,200 $39,960 19.963% $8,265 $7,977 -5.22%

Permits for 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Sheepshead Bay Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.684
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av Z/E 28 St
Line B36
Distance (miles) 0.039

Neighbors for 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2619 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2604 Haring St, Brooklyn 2,225 08/26/2022
2623 E 28th St, Brooklyn 1,368 04/25/2015
2801 Voorhies Ave, Brooklyn 2,322 08/31/2017 $946,000
2606 Haring St, Brooklyn 2,225 12/30/2025
2625 E 28th St, Brooklyn 1,368
2608 Haring St, Brooklyn 2,225 04/29/2024 $1,175,000
2610 Haring St, Brooklyn 2,225 01/24/2023
2635 E 28th St, Brooklyn 3,249 07/10/2024 $2,100,000
2641 E 28th St, Brooklyn 1,792 05/02/2002
2638 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,280 08/15/1975
3002 Avenue M, Brooklyn 6,950 03/19/1999
2649 E 28th St, Brooklyn 1,314 07/02/1999
2627 E 28th St, Brooklyn 1,368 08/30/2004
2629 E 28th St, Brooklyn 1,440 12/12/1996
2643 E 28th St, Brooklyn 1,792 12/19/2007 $531,000
2617 E 28th St, Brooklyn 3,928 10/28/2010 $825,000
2621 E 28th St, Brooklyn 2,094 08/01/1969
3901 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 221,000 12/28/2021
2645 E 28th St, Brooklyn 1,792 09/17/1998
2647 E 28th St, Brooklyn 1,792 02/28/2025