New York City  »  11210  »  Glenwood Rd  »  2214 Glenwood Rd

2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11210 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2214 Glenwood Road
Secondary address 2214 Rear Glenwood Rd
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11210
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07550-0047

Sales & Tax Overview for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/11/2008
Purchase price $281,125
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,811

Lot & Building Information for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,198
Building dimensions 23.5 ft x 37.5 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Glenwood Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Glenwood Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.77 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2214 Rear Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11210

About 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11210?

2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,198 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,140, the tax amount paid for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is $4,868. For the next year, the tax amount for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is estimated at $9,811.

When was 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11210 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was last sold in 11/11/2008 for $281,125.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Find out who owns 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11210.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/11/2008 $281,125

Title Documents for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2022 - D
09/07/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022090200257001)
02/22/2022 - D
03/01/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022022201655001)
11/16/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021111901344001)
12/19/2016 - D
02/08/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017020801023001)
10/02/2012 - D
10/10/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012100201677001)
08/28/2012 - D
11/13/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012110100279001)
07/23/2012 - D
08/07/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012072900023002)
07/23/2012 - D
08/07/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012072900023001)
07/10/2012 - D
08/07/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012072900023004)
07/10/2012 - D
08/07/2012 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2012072900023003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,868
Estimated property tax: $9,811
Tax assessor's market value: $1,519,000
Assessed value: $91,140
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,519,000 $91,140 $24,535 19.843% $9,737 $4,868 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,345,000 $80,700 $23,147 20.085% $9,298 $4,649 -47.00%
2023/24 $1,568,000 $94,080 $43,675 20.085% $8,772 $8,772 +8.67%
2022/23 $1,400,000 $84,000 $39,746 20.309% $8,369 $8,072 +1.69%
2021/22 $1,290,000 $77,400 $39,766 19.963% $8,226 $7,938 -4.46%

Permits for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2214 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$635,000
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$754
11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Flatbush Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.379
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bedford Av/Glenwood Rd
Line B11
Distance (miles) 0.112

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 315 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 541 0.05
P.S. 315 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 541 0.05
School Of Science And Technology 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 490 0.06