Suffolk County  »  11757  »  N 4th St  »  357 N 4th St

357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 6-2-56.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst

Sale date 08/15/2017
Sale price $445,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,443

Lot & Building Information for 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 2,117
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 2005
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,117 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,240, the tax amount paid for 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $14,443.

When was 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 08/15/2017 for $445,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2017 $445,000
08/15/2005 $505,000
06/11/2004 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2017 - D
09/01/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/15/2005 - D
08/29/2005 - R
Deed
08/15/2005 - D
08/29/2005 - R
Deed
06/11/2004 - D
06/17/2004 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,443
Market value $718,644
Assessed value $4,240

Assessment History for 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $632,836 $4,240 332.5893 $14,102 +3.88%
2023-2024 $642,424 $4,240 320.1672 $13,575 +2.51%
2022-2023 $543,590 $4,240 312.3354 $13,243 +0.45%
2021-2022 $487,357 $4,240 310.9264 $13,183 +2.61%
2020-2021 $465,934 $4,240 303.0168 $12,848 +2.20%

Permits for 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany Avenue School 5 Public K-5 484 0.43
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.61
Spark Elementary NR Private PK-5 84 0.62
Spark Elementary NR Private PK-5 84 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.79
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.12
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.97
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 2.03

Nearest high schools

Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 0.73
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 0.94
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.99
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 2.24
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.91

Neighbors for 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 357 North 4th Street, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Ithaca St, Lindenhurst 1,874
272 36th St, Lindenhurst 1,641 12/09/2024
107 35th St, Lindenhurst 2,389 06/14/2006 $520,000
106 34th St, Lindenhurst 2,389 02/10/2006 $490,000
50 Lenox St, Lindenhurst 1,798 02/09/2022
367 N Wellwood Ave, Lindenhurst 1,660 08/16/2019
48 Macon St, Lindenhurst 1,934 03/21/2014 $435,000
52 Macon St, Lindenhurst 03/12/2014 $245,000
115 S 7th St, Lindenhurst 2,323 12/15/2016
56 Macon St, Lindenhurst
270 N Fulton Ave, Lindenhurst 2,490 05/31/2006 $577,000
421 37th St, Lindenhurst 1,402 12/19/2014 $245,000
214 N 6th St, Lindenhurst 2,419 09/23/2008 $490,000
208 N 6th St, Lindenhurst 2,419 02/13/2008 $530,000
232 N Broadway, Lindenhurst 1,339 12/27/2011
17-31 W Hoffman Ave, Lindenhurst 8,440 03/28/2002 $175,000
297 N Clinton Ave, Lindenhurst 2,457