Albany County  »  12158  »  Blackburn Rd  »  37 Blackburn Rd

37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk, NY 12158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk
Zip code 12158
County Albany
Municipality Coeymans
Parcel ID 145-1-2.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk

Sale date 08/09/2005
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,674

Lot & Building Information for 37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk

Building sqft 4,360
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 21.5
Frontage 756
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk

• • Improvements for 37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk

How many sq. ft. does 37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 has a total of 4,360 square feet and a current price per square foot of $217.

What is the year built & the current market value of 37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk, NY 12158?

37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $796,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2005 $950,000

Title Documents for 37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/09/2005 - D
09/02/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,674
Market value $796,000
Assessed value $597,000

Assessment History for 37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $737,037 $597,000 24.5803 $14,674 +22.96%
2024 $710,700 $597,000 19.99 $11,934 -11.94%
2023 $628,421 $597,000 22.7 $13,552 -6.35%
2022 $597,000 $597,000 24.24 $14,471 -1.54%
2021 $597,000 $597,000 24.62 $14,698 +9.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,878
Median age 53.5
Average household income $115,435
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 2,752
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2.14
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $342,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $251,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk

Here are the neighbors for 37 Blackburn Road, Selkirk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20-24 Kruger Rd, Selkirk 2,700 02/24/2012 $255,000
702-730 Starr Rd, Ravena 3,015
827 Blodgett Hill Rd, Ravena 1,976 05/07/2004 $25,000
215 Cedar Grove Rd, Selkirk 1,276 06/02/2010 $118,000
148 Palmer Dr, Ravena 2,396 09/25/2019 $280,000
1731 River Rd, Selkirk 1,862 08/23/2005 $40,000
26 John St, Ravena 1,944
863 Blodgett Hill Rd, Ravena 2,644 10/03/2024 $373,000
158 Palmer Dr, Ravena 1,627 01/19/2005 $35,000
126 Whitbeck Rd, Coeymans Hollow 2,464
1755 River Rd, Selkirk 1,888 12/09/2011 $225,000