Albany County  »  572 Albany Shaker Rd

572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany
Zip code 12211
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 42.2-5-2.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Sale date 07/18/2014
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,179

Lot & Building Information for 572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Building sqft 1,978
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1996
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211?

572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 was built in 1996 and has a total of 1,978 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $139,600, the tax amount paid for 572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 is $5,610.

When was 572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 last sold and what was the last sale price?

572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 was last sold in 07/18/2014 for $265,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2014 $265,000
12/09/2005 $253,000
12/05/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2014 - D
07/23/2014 - R
Deed
07/17/2014 - D
07/23/2014 - R
Deed
12/09/2005 - D
12/21/2005 - R
Deed
12/09/2005 - D
12/12/2005 - R
Deed
12/05/2003 - D
01/27/2004 - R
Deed
06/06/1997 - D
12/05/1997 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
08/30/1996 - D
08/30/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,610
Current property tax $5,179
Market value $319,500
Assessed value $139,600

Assessment History for 572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $290,833 $139,600 40.1898 $5,610 +96.24%
2024 $273,700 $139,600 20.48 $2,859 -7.58%
2023 $250,404 $139,600 22.16 $3,094 -4.24%
2022 $236,610 $139,600 23.14 $3,230 -2.24%
2021 $228,900 $139,600 23.67 $3,304 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 572 Albany Shaker Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shaker Road Elementary School 5 Public K-4 348 0.61
Southgate School 6 Public K-5 431 0.62
Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 0.96
Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 0.96
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 0.96
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 0.97
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 1.41
St Pius X NR Private PK-8 656 1.88
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.97

Nearest high schools

Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 1.33
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.97
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 2.12
Shaker High School 8 Public 9-12 2,018 2.18