Albany County  »  12009  »  Gardner Rd  »  5828 Gardner Rd

5828 Gardner Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

5828 Gardner Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5828 Gardner Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5828 Gardner Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 49-1-26.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 5828 Gardner Road, Altamont

Sale date 10/11/2006
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,519

Lot & Building Information for 5828 Gardner Road, Altamont

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 4.1
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 5828 Gardner Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 5828 Gardner Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5828 Gardner Road, Altamont

What is the market value of 5828 Gardner Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

The current market value is $106,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5828 Gardner Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5828 Gardner Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2006 $50,000

Title Documents for 5828 Gardner Road, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2006 - D
10/13/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5828 Gardner Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 5828 Gardner Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,519
Market value $106,667
Assessed value $80,000

Assessment History for 5828 Gardner Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5828 Gardner Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $97,561 $80,000 18.9841 $1,519 -9.30%
2024 $94,118 $80,000 20.93 $1,674 -6.44%
2023 $87,912 $80,000 22.37 $1,790 -60.72%
2022 $185,500 $185,500 24.56 $4,556 +0.90%
2021 $185,500 $185,500 24.34 $4,515 +0.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5828 Gardner Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5828 Gardner Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 1.80
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 2.11
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 3.94
Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 4.00
Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 4.27

Nearest middle schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 2.11
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 3.39
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 5.28
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 5.66
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 5.96

Nearest high schools

Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 1.96
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 2.11
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 3.39
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 5.66