Albany County  »  164 Beaver Dam Rd

164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville
Zip code 12186
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 82-1-60

Sales & Tax Overview for 164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville

Sale date 07/14/2016
Sale price $252,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,654

Lot & Building Information for 164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville

Building sqft 2,704
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 7.2
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Berne-Knox

Other Property Data for 164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville

• • Improvements for 164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville

How many sq. ft. does 164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 has a total of 2,704 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the year built & the current market value of 164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186?

164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $576,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2016 $252,000

Title Documents for 164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2016 - D
07/20/2016 - R
Deed
12/04/2006 - D
12/06/2006 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville

Access detailed property tax data for 164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,654
Market value $576,900
Assessed value $375,000

Assessment History for 164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $535,700 $375,000 17.7431 $6,654 +0.99%
2024 $506,800 $375,000 17.57 $6,589 -10.40%
2023 $463,000 $375,000 19.61 $7,354 -11.03%
2022 $412,088 $375,000 22.04 $8,265 -4.38%
2021 $412,088 $375,000 23.05 $8,644 -6.19%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,512
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,833
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 2,615
Owner occupied units 84.1%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $364,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $353,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville

Here are the neighbors for 164 Beaver Dam Road, Voorheesville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1503 Cedar Grove Rd, Feura Bush 2,464 05/10/2023 $486,000
265 Swift Rd, Voorheesville 2,176
39 Duck Hill Rd, Voorheesville 1,612
405 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 2,132 09/03/2014 $293,500
22 West St, Feura Bush 1,712 08/06/2019 $270,000
2363 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,728 03/25/2016 $202,500
485 Stove Pipe Rd, Voorheesville 2,293
75 Youmans Rd, Slingerlands 2,131 10/15/2003 $52,000
45 Plank Rd, Feura Bush 1,724
642 Clipp Rd, Voorheesville 1,620 12/29/2006