New York City  »  11210  »  E 24th St  »  985 E 24th St

985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 985 East 24th Street
Secondary address 985 Garage E 24th St
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11210
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07588-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/29/2004
Purchase price $975,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $21,239

Lot & Building Information for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 3,367
Building dimensions 26 ft x 53 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1915
Frontage(s) East 24 Street (narrow)
Avenue J (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.56 Miles
Closest fire station 0.68 Miles

Other Property Data for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 985 Garage E 24th St, Brooklyn, NY 11210
  • 2401 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11210

About 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210?

985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was built in 1915 and has a total of 3,367 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,980, the tax amount paid for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is $20,037. For the next year, the tax amount for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is estimated at $21,239.

When was 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 last sold and what was the last sale price?

985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was last sold in 01/29/2004 for $975,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Find out who owns 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2004 $975,000

Title Documents for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/24/2012 - D
05/10/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012042600152001)
03/22/2012 - D
04/16/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012040600392003)
03/22/2012 - D
04/16/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012040600392002)
01/31/2012 - D
04/16/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012040600392001)
08/03/2011 - D
09/01/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011081900482002)
08/03/2011 - D
09/01/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011081900482001)
07/26/2011 - D
09/01/2011 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2011081900482003)
03/19/2004 - D
05/03/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004031900463001)
02/21/2004 - D
04/09/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004022501622001)
01/29/2004 - D
04/05/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004021400193003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $20,037
Estimated property tax: $21,239
Tax assessor's market value: $1,683,000
Assessed value: $100,980

Assessment History for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,683,000 $100,980 $100,980 19.843% $20,037 $20,037 +0.96%
2024/25 $1,980,000 $118,800 $98,818 20.085% $19,848 $19,848 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,908,000 $114,480 $93,226 20.085% $18,724 $18,724 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,606,000 $96,360 $93,226 20.309% $18,933 $18,933 +2.50%
2021/22 $1,631,000 $97,860 $92,526 19.963% $18,471 $18,471 +0.55%

Permits for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$635,000
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$754
11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station East 16 St & Avenue J at NW Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.439
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bedford Av/Av J
Line B11
Distance (miles) 0.036

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 315 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 541 0.44
P.S. 315 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 541 0.44
School Of Science And Technology 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 490 0.44
Masores Bais Yaakov NR No Private PK-12 805 0.25

Nearest middle schools

Masores Bais Yaakov NR No Private PK-12 805 0.25
East Midwood Hebrew Day School NR No Private PK-8 215 0.31
Andries Hudde School 3 No Public 6-8 423 0.33
Is 381 7 No Public 6-8 291 0.33
Yad Yisroel NR No Private 40 0.45

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Vyelipol NR No Private 9-12 98 0.25
Masores Bais Yaakov NR No Private PK-12 805 0.25
Urban Dove Charter School 1 No Charter 10-12 210 0.31
Yeshivah Of Flatbush Joel Braverman High School NR No Private 9-12 631 0.40
Midwood High School 7 No Public 9-12 4,062 0.41

Neighbors for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 985 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
965 E 24th St, Brooklyn 4,013 03/19/2012 $1,375,000
947 E 24th St, Brooklyn 2,177 02/28/2025 $1,350,000
982 E 24th St, Brooklyn 2,087 05/09/2021
952 E 24th St, Brooklyn 2,505 01/27/2025 $1,999,000
971 E 24th St, Brooklyn 2,052 11/19/2002
981 E 24th St, Brooklyn 2,506 02/24/2022
975 E 24th St, Brooklyn 4,000 07/20/2021 $1,500,000
933 E 24th St, Brooklyn 9,200 11/04/2024
972 E 24th St, Brooklyn 2,658 03/11/2021
955 E 24th St, Brooklyn 2,004 02/28/2008 $999,000
951 E 24th St, Brooklyn 2,887 10/01/2013 $1,100,000
2415 Avenue J, Brooklyn 3,131 07/30/2025
978 E 24th St, Brooklyn 3,118 06/12/2014 $1,600,000
960 E 24th St, Brooklyn 2,368 10/30/2025 $1,900,000
943 E 24th St, Brooklyn 5,376 06/30/1997
2423 Avenue J, Brooklyn 2,270 10/31/1977
966 E 24th St, Brooklyn 3,562 06/12/2023 $1,550,000
961 E 24th St, Brooklyn 2,185 06/28/1995
958 E 24th St, Brooklyn 1,916 12/10/2015
2407 Avenue J, Brooklyn 2,388 12/05/2024 $2,050,000