New York City  »  11210  »  E 24th St  »  915 E 24th St

915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 915 East 24th Street
Secondary address 915 Garage E 24th St
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11210
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07588-0039

Sales & Tax Overview for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/31/2016
Purchase price $1,525,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,504

Lot & Building Information for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,286
Building dimensions 22 ft x 39 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) East 24 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bedford Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.56 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 915 Garage E 24th St, Brooklyn, NY 11210

About 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210?

915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,286 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $98,460, the tax amount paid for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is $10,854. For the next year, the tax amount for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is estimated at $11,504.

When was 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 last sold and what was the last sale price?

915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was last sold in 08/31/2016 for $1,525,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Find out who owns 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2016 $1,525,000
12/09/2004 $705,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2016 - D
09/09/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016090800554004)
08/31/2016 - D
09/09/2016 - R
Deed
(2016090800554003)
08/30/2016 - D
09/09/2016 - R
Power of Attorney
(2016090800554002)
08/30/2016 - D
09/09/2016 - R
Power of Attorney
(2016090800554001)
12/09/2004 - D
01/11/2005 - R
Deed
(2004122202085001)
12/08/2003 - R UCC3 Termination
(2003111902306001)
10/26/1980 - R Deed
(38030119201859)
10/21/1980 - D
12/14/2009 - R
Correction Doc-Office Use Only
(2009120901007027)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,854
Estimated property tax: $11,504
Tax assessor's market value: $1,641,000
Assessed value: $98,460

Assessment History for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,641,000 $98,460 $54,701 19.843% $10,854 $10,854 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,419,000 $85,140 $54,701 20.085% $10,987 $10,987 +0.76%
2023/24 $1,451,000 $87,060 $54,286 20.085% $10,903 $10,903 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,373,000 $82,380 $51,215 20.309% $10,401 $10,401 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,284,000 $77,040 $48,317 19.963% $9,646 $9,646 +0.55%

Permits for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/02/2017 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$667,500
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$743
3.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Avenue H at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.366
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bedford Av/Av I
Line B6
Distance (miles) 0.033

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 315 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 541 0.32
P.S. 315 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 541 0.32
School Of Science And Technology 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 490 0.32
Masores Bais Yaakov NR No Private PK-12 805 0.20

Nearest middle schools

Masores Bais Yaakov NR No Private PK-12 805 0.20
Brooklyn Seventh-Day Adventist School NR No Private PK-8 102 0.35
Andries Hudde School 3 No Public 6-8 423 0.41
Is 381 7 No Public 6-8 291 0.41
East Midwood Hebrew Day School NR No Private PK-8 215 0.41

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Vyelipol NR No Private 9-12 98 0.15
Masores Bais Yaakov NR No Private PK-12 805 0.20
Midwood High School 7 No Public 9-12 4,062 0.29
Urban Dove Charter School 1 No Charter 10-12 210 0.41
Yeshivah Of Flatbush Joel Braverman High School NR No Private 9-12 631 0.42

Neighbors for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 915 East 24th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2418 Avenue I, Brooklyn 4,334 12/22/2021 $1,800,000
3048 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,285 01/05/2026
3054 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 3,280 03/16/2023
3064 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,500 09/02/2003 $825,000
947 E 24th St, Brooklyn 2,177 02/28/2025 $1,350,000
965 E 24th St, Brooklyn 4,013 03/19/2012 $1,375,000
3060 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,285 04/04/2019 $900,000
925 E 24th St, Brooklyn 2,212 04/13/1983
933 E 24th St, Brooklyn 9,200 11/04/2024
2422 Avenue I, Brooklyn 4,310 11/14/2013 $970,000
3046 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 3,080 06/21/2022 $1,925,000
3068 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,312 11/04/2002
2402 Avenue I, Brooklyn 4,243 06/18/2018 $2,300,000
951 E 24th St, Brooklyn 2,887 10/01/2013 $1,100,000
955 E 24th St, Brooklyn 2,004 02/28/2008 $999,000
919 E 24th St, Brooklyn 2,076 09/18/2020
943 E 24th St, Brooklyn 5,376 06/30/1997
961 E 24th St, Brooklyn 2,185 06/28/1995
2408 Avenue I, Brooklyn 3,940 03/06/2014 $1,095,000
929 E 24th St, Brooklyn 2,572 02/06/2018 $2,250,000