Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Metzger Rd  »  318 Metzger Rd

318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.271-0-301.866

Sales & Tax Overview for 318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck

Sale date 02/15/2006
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,890

Lot & Building Information for 318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 1,856
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.21
Year built 2007
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Building style Ranch
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 2007 and has a total of 1,856 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $567,600, the tax amount paid for 318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $11,227.

When was 318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold?

318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 03/18/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2006 $400,000

Title Documents for 318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/18/2022 - D
03/18/2022 - R
Deed
02/15/2006 - D
02/17/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,227
Current property tax $10,890
Market value $567,600
Assessed value $567,600

Assessment History for 318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $520,700 $520,700 19.78 $10,299 +0.18%
2024 $491,200 $491,200 20.93 $10,281 +4.23%
2023 $443,600 $434,700 22.69 $9,863 -0.30%
2022 $371,500 $371,500 26.63 $9,893 -0.48%
2021 $357,200 $357,200 27.83 $9,941 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 318 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 2.77
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 2.77
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 2.80
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 2.80
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 3.09

Nearest middle schools

Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 1.81
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 3.09
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 3.35
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.72
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.65

Nearest high schools

Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 1.95
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 3.09
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 3.35
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.72
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.65