Dutchess County  »  134 Old Post Rd

134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.157-4-633.403

Sales & Tax Overview for 134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 10/14/2021
Sale price $8,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $132,508

Lot & Building Information for 134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 12,100
Total sqft 28,117
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 5
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 2011
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls

How many sq. ft. does 134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 has a total of 12,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $677.

What is the year built & the current market value of 134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 2011 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,524,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2021 $8,200,000

Title Documents for 134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/14/2021 - D
10/21/2021 - R
Deed
05/09/2011 - D
05/10/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $132,508
Market value $7,524,600
Assessed value $7,524,600

Assessment History for 134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,166,300 $7,166,300 17.61 $126,199 -8.10%
2024 $6,825,000 $6,825,000 20.12 $137,319 -2.87%
2023 $6,500,000 $6,500,000 21.75 $141,375 +43.21%
2022 $4,160,000 $4,160,000 23.73 $98,717 -3.34%
2021 $4,202,000 $4,160,000 24.55 $102,128 +1.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,712
Median age 47.2
Average household income $121,971
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 14,540
Owner occupied units 69.5%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls

Here are the neighbors for 134 Old Post Road, Wappingers Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Alfreda Dr, Wappingers Falls 2,607 04/26/2007 $539,900
316 Myers Corners Rd, Wappingers Falls 2,625 01/27/2014 $385,000
19 Alfreda Dr, Wappingers Falls 2,782 07/06/2011 $475,000
27 Alfreda Dr, Wappingers Falls 2,452 07/14/2009 $445,000
26 Hillcrest CT, Wappingers Falls 2,488 07/12/2006 $530,000
18 Hillcrest CT, Wappingers Falls 3,074 04/05/2005
36 Alfreda Dr, Wappingers Falls 2,749 06/11/2013 $430,000
39 Alfreda Dr, Wappingers Falls 3,771 06/20/2016 $95,000