Rockland County  »  4 Park Ave

4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage
Zip code 10989
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 59.7-1-20.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage

Sale date 12/02/2016
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,755

Lot & Building Information for 4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage

Building sqft 2,192
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.42
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage

• • Improvements for 4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989?

4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $117,400, the tax amount paid for 4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 is $12,754.

When was 4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was last sold in 12/02/2016 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2016 $390,000
03/05/2016 $219,000
07/15/2015 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/07/2025 - D
05/07/2025 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
12/02/2016 - D
12/09/2016 - R
Deed
03/05/2016 - D
03/31/2016 - R
Deed
07/15/2015 - D
03/31/2016 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,755
Market value $90,000
Assessed value $117,400

Assessment History for 4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $90,000 $117,400 108.6423 $12,755 +263.94%
2024 $90,000 $125,930 27.83 $3,505 -7.91%
2023 $90,000 $125,930 30.22 $3,806 -9.30%
2022 $90,000 $125,930 33.32 $4,196 +1.99%
2021 $90,000 $125,930 32.67 $4,114 +0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Park Avenue, Valley Cottage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 0.34
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.17
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.17
Strawtown Elementary School 10 Public K-5 307 1.32
Liberty Elementary School 5 Public K-5 427 1.44

Nearest middle schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.17
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 1.71
Felix Festa Determination Middle School 9 Public 6-8 616 1.85
Felix Festa Achievement Middle School 7 Public 6 640 1.85
Felix Festa Character Middle School 7 Public 7 599 1.85

Nearest high schools

Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 1.09
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 1.71
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 1.89
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.92
Albertus Magnus High School NR Private 9-12 483 2.23