Rockland County  »  10984  »  Sapling CT  »  8 Sapling CT

8 Sapling Court, Thiells, NY 10984 Property Information

8 Sapling Court, Thiells, NY 10984 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Sapling Court, Thiells, NY 10984
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Sapling Court, Thiells
Zip code 10984
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 26.9-5-1.6

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Sapling Court, Thiells

Sale date 03/23/2009
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,558

Lot & Building Information for 8 Sapling Court, Thiells

Building sqft 2,786
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.71
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Sapling Court, Thiells

• • Improvements for 8 Sapling Court, Thiells , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Sapling Court, Thiells

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Sapling Court, Thiells, NY 10984?

8 Sapling Court, Thiells, NY 10984 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,786 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Sapling Court, Thiells, NY 10984 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $450,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Sapling Court, Thiells, NY 10984 is $19,558.

When was 8 Sapling Court, Thiells, NY 10984 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Sapling Court, Thiells, NY 10984 was last sold in 03/23/2009 for $590,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Sapling Court, Thiells

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Sapling Court, Thiells, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2009 $590,000
03/23/2009 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Sapling Court, Thiells with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Sapling Court, Thiells

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/23/2009 - D
04/16/2009 - R
Deed
03/23/2009 - D
04/16/2009 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Sapling Court, Thiells

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Sapling Court, Thiells, NY 10984. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,558
Market value $914,738
Assessed value $450,600

Assessment History for 8 Sapling Court, Thiells

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Sapling Court, Thiells, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $773,400 $450,600 43.405 $19,558 +34.13%
2024 $735,193 $450,600 32.36 $14,581 -12.80%
2023 $633,577 $450,600 37.11 $16,722 -10.90%
2022 $565,299 $450,600 41.65 $18,767 -2.00%
2021 $545,983 $450,600 42.5 $19,151 -3.23%

Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$536,000
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$317
8.2% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Sapling Court, Thiells, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Sapling Court, Thiells to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thiells Elementary School 3 Public K-3 645 0.70
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.82
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.82
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 1.55

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.82