Rockland County  »  10962  »  S Greenbush Rd  »  224 S Greenbush Rd

224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg
Zip code 10962
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 70.19-1-26.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg

Sale date 09/28/2006
Sale price $921,625
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,630

Lot & Building Information for 224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg

Building sqft 3,615
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.67
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg

• • Improvements for 224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962?

224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was built in 2006 and has a total of 3,615 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $324,900, the tax amount paid for 224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 is $16,534.

When was 224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 last sold and what was the last sale price?

224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was last sold in 09/28/2006 for $921,625.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2006 $921,625

Title Documents for 224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/28/2006 - D
10/03/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg

Access detailed property tax data for 224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,535
Current property tax $15,630
Market value $1,018,815
Assessed value $324,900

Assessment History for 224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $951,670 $324,900 50.8921 $16,535 +100.84%
2024 $911,872 $324,900 25.34 $8,233 -3.91%
2023 $866,862 $324,900 26.37 $8,568 -9.63%
2022 $761,961 $324,900 29.18 $9,481 +1.53%
2021 $772,652 $324,900 28.74 $9,338 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.50
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 0.80
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 0.80
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 0.99
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 1.86

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.50
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 1.40
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.40
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 2.46
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 2.61

Nearest high schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.50
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 0.64
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.40
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 1.86