Suffolk County  »  11703  »  Forsythia Ln  »  103 Forsythia Ln

103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon
Zip code 11703
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 119-1-35.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon

Sale date 05/07/2004
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,962

Lot & Building Information for 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon

Building sqft 3,019
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.748
Year built 2003
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon

• • Improvements for 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703?

103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,019 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,120, the tax amount paid for 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703 is $16,822.

When was 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703 last sold?

103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703 was last sold in 09/22/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2004 $425,000

Title Documents for 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2006 - D
10/10/2006 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
05/07/2004 - D
06/05/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,822
Current property tax $15,962
Market value $867,796
Assessed value $5,120

Assessment History for 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $764,179 $5,120 319.1294 $16,339 +4.62%
2023-2024 $775,758 $5,120 305.0443 $15,618 +2.02%
2022-2023 $656,411 $5,120 299.0165 $15,310 +2.29%
2021-2022 $588,505 $5,120 292.3248 $14,967 +1.52%
2020-2021 $562,637 $5,120 287.9475 $14,743 +3.08%

Permits for 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 103 Forsythia Lane, North Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parliament Place School 4 Public K-5 447 0.46
Woods Road Elementary School 3 Public K-5 328 1.02
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 1.12
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 1.12
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.07
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.13
St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School NR Private PK-8 190 1.13