New York City  »  11210  »  Flatbush Ave  »  1740 Flatbush Ave

1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1740 Flatbush Avenue
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11210
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07598-0036

Sales & Tax Overview for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/21/2014
Purchase price $625,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,811

Lot & Building Information for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,600
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 80 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,415
Building dimensions 20 ft x 56.92 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1920
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.04 Miles
Closest fire station 0.73 Miles

Other Property Data for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 has a total of 3,415 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210?

1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $952,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Find out who owns 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2014 $625,000
05/23/2013 $405,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022081501300001)
08/09/2022 - D
09/02/2022 - R
Deed
(2022081600092005)
08/09/2022 - D
09/02/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2022081600092004)
08/09/2022 - D
09/02/2022 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2022081600092003)
08/05/2022 - D
09/02/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022081600092002)
08/05/2022 - D
09/02/2022 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2022081600092001)
04/21/2014 - D
05/07/2014 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2014043001198003)
04/21/2014 - D
05/07/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014043001198002)
04/21/2014 - D
05/07/2014 - R
Deed
(2014043001198001)
07/08/2013 - D
05/06/2014 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2014042301328001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,381
Estimated property tax: $9,811
Tax assessor's market value: $952,000
Assessed value: $57,120

Assessment History for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $952,000 $57,120 $47,278 19.843% $9,381 $9,381 +1.58%
2024/25 $1,057,000 $63,420 $45,983 20.085% $9,236 $9,236 +5.60%
2023/24 $1,006,000 $60,360 $43,546 20.085% $8,746 $8,746 +4.51%
2022/23 $924,000 $55,440 $41,206 20.309% $8,369 $8,369 +1.73%
2021/22 $843,000 $50,580 $41,206 19.963% $8,226 $8,226 -0.79%

Permits for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/04/2014 Alteration type 2
05/19/2014 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Avenue H at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.39
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Flatbush Av/E 35 St
Line B41
Distance (miles) 0.018

Neighbors for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1740 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1715 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 3,178 01/17/2002
1709 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 5,060 04/02/2018
1703 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 04/02/2018
1742 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 1,980 10/15/2012 $659,800
1738 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 01/02/2007 $550,500
1732 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 12/16/2011
1724 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 04/21/2010 $398,000
1693 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 08/10/2015 $685,000
1726 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 06/24/1991
1701 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 2,560 03/20/2026
1730 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 01/20/1993
1713 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 04/02/2018
1736 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 06/02/2017 $155,792
1711 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 04/02/2018
1728 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 12/03/2025 $910,000
1722 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 08/24/2011
1746 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 2,376 06/09/2015 $332,500
1760 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 4,280 08/11/1995
1151 E 34th St, Brooklyn 3,414 10/08/2014 $1,105,000