Kings  »  11210  »  Avenue J  »  3602 Avenue J

3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11210 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3602 Avenue J
Secondary address 1871 Brooklyn Ave
Neighborhood Flatlands
Zip code 11210
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07618-0042

Sales & Tax Overview for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $86,392

Lot & Building Information for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 10,000
Lot dimensions 100 ft x 100 ft
Property type Elevator Apartment - Semi-fireproof without Stores (D1)
Building sqft 41,400
Building dimensions 90 ft x 90 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Year built 1940
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 42
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.05 Miles
Closest fire station 0.80 Miles

Other Property Data for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1871 Brooklyn Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11210

About 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11210?

3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was built in 1940 and has a total of 41,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $718,200, the tax amount paid for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is $77,861. For the next year, the tax amount for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is estimated at $86,392.

When was 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11210 last sold?

3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was last sold in 04/18/1986.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 42 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Find out who owns 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11210.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/20/2024 - D
07/16/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024071200781001)
03/07/2024 - D
03/13/2024 - R
Agreement
(2024031300312001)
02/06/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018013100323003)
01/30/2018 - D
02/06/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018013100323002)
01/30/2018 - D
02/06/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018013100323001)
12/09/2016 - D
12/22/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016121900806001)
01/08/2008 - D
01/23/2008 - R
UCC3 Termination
(2008011400969009)
01/08/2008 - D
01/23/2008 - R
Assignment of Assignment of Leases & Rents
(2008011400969007)
01/08/2008 - D
01/23/2008 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2008011400969006)
01/08/2008 - D
01/23/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008011400969005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $77,862
Estimated property tax: $86,392
Tax assessor's market value: $1,596,000
Assessed value: $718,200

Assessment History for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,596,000 $718,200 $625,950 12.439% $77,862 $77,862 +4.69%
2024/25 $1,341,000 $603,450 $594,990 12.5% $74,374 $74,374 +0.92%
2023/24 $1,310,000 $589,500 $589,500 12.502% $73,699 $73,699 +4.00%
2022/23 $1,608,000 $723,600 $577,710 12.267% $70,868 $70,868 +17.01%
2021/22 $1,100,000 $495,000 $495,000 12.235% $60,563 $60,563 -6.37%

Permits for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/05/2026 Alteration
10/29/2025 Alteration
10/26/2025 Alteration
07/23/2025 Alteration
06/02/2025 Alteration
05/13/2025 Alteration
05/15/2023 Alteration
05/15/2023 Alteration
03/31/2020 Alteration
06/24/2014 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Avenue H at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.482
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Flatbush Av/Brooklyn Av
Line B41
Distance (miles) 0.027

Neighbors for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 3602 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11210.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1781 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 13,494 11/06/2019 $3,700,000
1824 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 09/21/1984
3616 Avenue J, Brooklyn 1,430 01/30/2023
12-14 E 37th St, Brooklyn 1,512 10/30/2014 $438,500
1218 E 37th St, Brooklyn 1,378 06/22/1987
1797 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 04/08/2014 $385,000
1216 E 37th St, Brooklyn 1,512 05/08/2007 $490,000
1224 E 37th St, Brooklyn 1,176 08/27/2025 $732,500
1230 E 37th St, Brooklyn 1,620 02/24/1987
1801 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 6,195 10/26/1989
3618 Avenue J, Brooklyn 2,560 09/26/2022 $1,150,000
1222 E 37th St, Brooklyn 1,176 07/09/2004
1775 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 1,154 06/23/2023
1799 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 04/14/1993
1789 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 12,800 08/20/2015 $3,450,000
3614 Avenue J, Brooklyn 1,430 09/07/2016 $470,000
1885 Brooklyn Ave, Brooklyn 2,080 07/12/2018
1779 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 2,160 07/31/2003 $285,000
1220 E 37th St, Brooklyn 1,200 05/22/2001
1820 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 2,400 12/30/2025 $237,500