Suffolk County  »  11767  »  Locust St  »  7 Locust St

7 Locust Street, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

7 Locust Street, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Locust Street, Nesconset, NY 11767
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Locust Street, Nesconset
Zip code 11767
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 168-4-34.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Locust Street, Nesconset

Current property tax $17,444

Lot & Building Information for 7 Locust Street, Nesconset

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.26
Units 2

Other Property Data for 7 Locust Street, Nesconset

• • Improvements for 7 Locust Street, Nesconset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Locust Street, Nesconset

What is the assessed value of 7 Locust Street, Nesconset, NY 11767 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,345, the tax amount paid for 7 Locust Street, Nesconset, NY 11767 is $16,346.

When was 7 Locust Street, Nesconset, NY 11767 last sold?

7 Locust Street, Nesconset, NY 11767 was last sold in 01/06/2011.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Locust Street, Nesconset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Locust Street, Nesconset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Locust Street, Nesconset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2011 - D
02/15/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Locust Street, Nesconset

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Locust Street, Nesconset, NY 11767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,347
Current property tax $17,444
Market value $793,125
Assessed value $6,345

Assessment History for 7 Locust Street, Nesconset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Locust Street, Nesconset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $737,791 $6,345 2469.867 $15,671 +16.07%
2023-2024 $729,310 $6,345 2127.961 $13,502 +2.50%
2022-2023 $906,429 $6,345 2076.086 $13,173 -11.46%
2021-2022 $566,518 $6,345 2344.675 $14,877 +1.58%
2020-2021 $551,739 $6,345 2308.127 $14,645 -0.14%

Permits for 7 Locust Street, Nesconset

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Locust Street, Nesconset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Locust Street, Nesconset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Locust Street, Nesconset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 0.09
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 0.09
Tackan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 499 0.63