Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Route 56  »  59 Route 56

59 Route 56, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

59 Route 56, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Route 56, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Route 56, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 29-1-71.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Route 56, Wurtsboro

Sale date 05/11/2006
Sale price $288,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,527

Lot & Building Information for 59 Route 56, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,794
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.54
Year built 2004
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 59 Route 56, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 59 Route 56, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Route 56, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Route 56, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

59 Route 56, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,794 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Route 56, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $153,000, the tax amount paid for 59 Route 56, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $2,646.

When was 59 Route 56, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Route 56, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 05/11/2006 for $288,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Route 56, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Route 56, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2006 $288,000
04/27/2005 $252,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59 Route 56, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 59 Route 56, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/2006 - D
05/25/2006 - R
Deed
04/27/2005 - D
05/09/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Route 56, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Route 56, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,647
Current property tax $2,527
Market value $450,000
Assessed value $153,000

Assessment History for 59 Route 56, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Route 56, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $425,000 $153,000 17.3 $2,647 -7.59%
2024 $408,000 $153,000 18.72 $2,864 -19.03%
2023 $336,264 $153,000 23.12 $3,537 -16.98%
2022 $259,322 $153,000 27.85 $4,261 -3.47%
2021 $259,322 $153,000 28.85 $4,414 -4.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Route 56, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Route 56, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 3.22
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 5.11
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 8.21
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 8.21
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.58

Nearest middle schools

Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.58
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 8.63
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 8.63
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 8.98
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 9.06

Nearest high schools

Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.58
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 8.63
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 9.19
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 9.98