Ulster County  »  12428  »  Canal St  »  21 Canal St

21 Canal Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

21 Canal Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Canal Street, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Canal Street, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 83.69-2-15.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Canal Street, Ellenville

Sale date 01/07/2005
Sale price $187,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 21 Canal Street, Ellenville

Building sqft 3,528
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.65
Year built 1900
Year last altered 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 21 Canal Street, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 21 Canal Street, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Canal Street, Ellenville

How many sq. ft. does 21 Canal Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 21 Canal Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 has a total of 3,528 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21 Canal Street, Ellenville, NY 12428?

21 Canal Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $282,333.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Canal Street, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Canal Street, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2005 $187,500
01/09/2001 $94,737
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Canal Street, Ellenville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Canal Street, Ellenville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/07/2005 - D
01/25/2005 - R
Deed
01/02/2004 - D
03/19/2004 - R
Deed
01/09/2001 - D
01/16/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Canal Street, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Canal Street, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,482
Current property tax $0
Market value $282,333
Assessed value $169,400

Assessment History for 21 Canal Street, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Canal Street, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $242,000 $169,400 44.1673 $7,482 +10.28%
2024 $238,592 $169,400 40.05 $6,784 -10.20%
2023 $209,136 $169,400 44.6 $7,555 -10.10%
2022 $186,154 $169,400 49.61 $8,404 -3.74%
2021 $180,213 $169,400 51.54 $8,731 -4.71%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,995
Median age 42.5
Average household income $82,955
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 2,842
Owner occupied units 58.9%
People per household (average) 2.34
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $239,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $237,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Canal Street, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Canal Street, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 21 Canal Street, Ellenville

Here are the neighbors for 21 Canal Street, Ellenville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Eaton CT, Ellenville 1,238 12/13/2021 $90,000
506 Heather Ridge Way, Ellenville 01/15/2019 $1,233
3 Kushner Ln, Ellenville 1,144 08/16/2023
106 Woodland Way S, Ellenville 1,652 05/20/2022 $210,000
7 Glenwood Dr, Ellenville 3,550 09/25/2003 $210,000
3 Eaton CT, Ellenville 1,534 06/07/2005 $142,500
510 Heather Ridge Way, Ellenville 01/15/2019 $1,240
507 Heather Ridge Way, Ellenville 01/15/2019 $1,227
102 Woodland Way S, Ellenville 1,652 08/17/2022 $155,000