Albany County  »  12083  »  McCafferty Rd  »  244 McCafferty Rd

244 McCafferty Road, Greenville, NY 12083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 McCafferty Road, Greenville, NY 12083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville
Zip code 12083
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 183-2-14.12

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville

Sale date 08/09/2011
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,030

Lot & Building Information for 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville

Building sqft 1,215
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.07
Year built 2016
Stories 2
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville

• • Improvements for 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville, NY 12083?

244 McCafferty Road, Greenville, NY 12083 was built in 2016 and has a total of 1,215 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville, NY 12083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $86,780, the tax amount paid for 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville, NY 12083 is $2,029.

When was 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville, NY 12083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

244 McCafferty Road, Greenville, NY 12083 was last sold in 08/09/2011 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2011 $1
07/10/2008 $1
03/26/2004 $20,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/09/2011 - D
09/23/2011 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
07/10/2008 - D
09/24/2008 - R
Deed
03/26/2004 - D
03/31/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville

Access detailed property tax data for 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville, NY 12083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,030
Market value $223,948
Assessed value $86,780

Assessment History for 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $206,570 $86,780 23.3901 $2,030 +4.75%
2024 $196,335 $86,780 22.33 $1,938 -13.28%
2023 $173,560 $86,780 25.75 $2,235 -10.65%
2022 $157,210 $86,780 28.82 $2,501 -5.01%
2021 $154,413 $86,780 30.34 $2,633 -1.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 4.27
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 4.27
Grapeville Christian School NR Private K-12 39 8.75

Nearest middle schools

Greenville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 229 4.07
Cairo Durham Middle School 5 Public 6-8 256 6.28
Grapeville Christian School NR Private K-12 39 8.75

Nearest high schools

Greenville High School 6 Public 9-12 359 4.07
Cairo Durham High School 4 Public 9-12 325 6.28
Grapeville Christian School NR Private K-12 39 8.75

Neighbors for 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville

Here are the neighbors for 244 McCafferty Road, Greenville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price