Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Sand Hill Rd  »  280-290 Sand Hill Rd

280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Dover
Parcel ID 7.162-0-48.775

Sales & Tax Overview for 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains

Sale date 12/28/2007
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,047

Lot & Building Information for 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains

Building sqft 2,904
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 156.3
Year built 1860
Year last altered 1975
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains

How many sq. ft. does 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 has a total of 2,904 square feet and a current price per square foot of $826.

What is the year built & the current market value of 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 1860 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,414,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2007 $2,400,000
07/25/2003 $800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2007 - D
01/10/2008 - R
Deed
07/25/2003 - D
09/16/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $22,879
Current property tax $13,047
Market value $1,414,700
Assessed value $452,700

Assessment History for 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,312,200 $452,700 50.54 $22,879 +173.19%
2024 $1,275,200 $452,700 18.5 $8,375 -18.61%
2023 $1,077,900 $452,700 22.73 $10,290 -14.32%
2022 $928,600 $452,700 26.53 $12,010 -3.32%
2021 $905,400 $452,700 27.44 $12,422 -4.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,959
Median age 41.2
Average household income $122,405
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 1,900
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains

Here are the neighbors for 280-290 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
560 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Dover Plains 06/13/2025 $805,000
31 Jordyn Ln, Dover Plains 12/03/2024
11 Jordyn Ln, Dover Plains 1,549 07/09/2021 $63,000
37 Jordyn Ln, Dover Plains 12/03/2024
19 Jordyn Ln, Dover Plains 08/31/2021 $55,000
600 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Dover Plains 4,178 01/10/2019 $2,830,000
1000-1006 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains 768 07/22/2014 $175,000
9 Jordyn Ln, Dover Plains 1,678 11/02/2022 $275,000
11-13 Rainbows End, Pawling 1,215 10/30/2008