Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Chestnut St  »  9 Chestnut St

9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.557-2-987.690

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 02/11/2021
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,366

Lot & Building Information for 9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 2,955
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.59
Year built 2012
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 2012 and has a total of 2,955 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $797,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $15,366.

When was 9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 02/11/2021 for $615,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2021 $615,000
02/13/2013 $576,084
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/11/2021 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Deed
02/13/2013 - D
02/27/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,366
Market value $797,000
Assessed value $797,000

Assessment History for 9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $803,600 $803,600 19.28 $15,493 +2.55%
2024 $757,700 $757,700 19.94 $15,109 +1.41%
2023 $688,800 $688,800 21.63 $14,899 +1.53%
2022 $615,000 $615,000 23.86 $14,674 -4.09%
2021 $633,600 $620,900 24.64 $15,299 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Chestnut Street, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 2.52
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 2.66
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.28
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.34
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.53

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.16
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.28
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.34
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 4.83
Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 4.86

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.28
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.34
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 5.25
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 5.73