Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Somerset Rd  »  54 Somerset Rd

54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.556-0-102.245

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 06/03/2005
Sale price $762,456
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,628

Lot & Building Information for 54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 4,070
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 23.18
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction

How many square feet does 54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 has a total of 4,070 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $892,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2005 $762,456

Title Documents for 54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/23/2006 - D
05/23/2006 - R
Deed
06/03/2005 - D
06/28/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,198
Current property tax $16,628
Market value $892,000
Assessed value $892,000

Assessment History for 54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $837,600 $837,600 19.28 $16,149 +2.54%
2024 $789,800 $789,800 19.94 $15,749 +1.41%
2023 $718,000 $718,000 21.63 $15,530 +1.53%
2022 $641,100 $641,100 23.86 $15,297 +4.58%
2021 $605,700 $593,600 24.64 $14,626 +1.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,325
Median age 41.8
Average household income $180,764
Family households 82.2%
Occupied housing units 9,119
Owner occupied units 89.7%
Average number of people per household 2.99
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $423,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 54 Somerset Road, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Poplar St, Hopewell Junction 2,508 10/02/2020 $510,000
62 Somerset Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,696 09/23/2005 $748,361
44 Shepards Way, Hopewell Junction 2,721 09/10/2021 $630,000
2 Quince St, Hopewell Junction 2,748 06/25/2025 $799,000
39 Shepards Way, Hopewell Junction 3,005 03/02/2009 $490,000
11 Poplar St, Hopewell Junction 2,530 02/19/2025