Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Poplar St  »  1 Poplar St

1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.657-1-13.995

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 07/20/2010
Sale price $492,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,224

Lot & Building Information for 1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 2,706
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,706 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $634,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $12,223.

When was 1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 07/20/2010 for $492,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2010 $492,000
05/10/2006 $619,970
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/20/2010 - D
08/13/2010 - R
Deed
05/10/2006 - D
05/17/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,224
Market value $634,000
Assessed value $634,000

Assessment History for 1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $646,900 $646,900 19.28 $12,472 -3.65%
2024 $649,200 $649,200 19.94 $12,945 +1.40%
2023 $590,200 $590,200 21.63 $12,766 +1.53%
2022 $527,000 $527,000 23.86 $12,574 +4.57%
2021 $498,000 $488,000 24.64 $12,024 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Poplar Street, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 2.19
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 2.93
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 4.22
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.43
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.43

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.01
Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 4.28
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.80
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.86
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 5.26

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.80
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.86
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 5.63
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 6.10