Dutchess County  »  198 Bower Rd

198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.363-3-382.15

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 06/04/2025
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,680

Lot & Building Information for 198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,740
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.97
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,740 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $192,800, the tax amount paid for 198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $5,679.

When was 198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold?

198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 07/10/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2025 $385,000
06/02/2003 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/2025 - D
08/08/2025 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
06/04/2025 - D
06/18/2025 - R
Deed
06/02/2003 - D
06/04/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,680
Market value $312,500
Assessed value $192,800

Assessment History for 198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $263,200 $192,800 29.46 $5,680 +22.14%
2024 $245,000 $192,800 24.12 $4,650 -9.53%
2023 $225,300 $192,800 26.66 $5,140 -10.98%
2022 $202,900 $192,800 29.95 $5,774 -6.38%
2021 $197,700 $192,800 31.99 $6,168 +0.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 1.31
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.59
Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 1.83
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 2.67
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 3.15

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.59
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 2.41
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 3.15
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 3.65
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.67

Nearest high schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.59
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 2.41
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 4.29
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 4.35