Monroe County  »  98 Groundsel Dr

98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton, NY 14468 Property Information

98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton, NY 14468 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton, NY 14468
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton
Zip code 14468
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 25.30-4-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton

Sale date 09/14/2017
Sale price $231,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,102

Lot & Building Information for 98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton

Building sqft 2,026
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 160
Year built 2006
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton

• • Improvements for 98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton, NY 14468?

98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton, NY 14468 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,026 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton, NY 14468 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $258,400, the tax amount paid for 98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton, NY 14468 is $7,102.

When was 98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton, NY 14468 last sold and what was the last sale price?

98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton, NY 14468 was last sold in 09/14/2017 for $231,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2017 $231,000
11/21/2006 $227,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/14/2017 - D
09/15/2017 - R
Deed
11/21/2006 - D
11/21/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton, NY 14468. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,102
Market value $423,600
Assessed value $258,400

Assessment History for 98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $380,000 $258,400 27.4852 $7,102 -3.02%
2024 $300,465 $258,400 28.34 $7,323 -9.73%
2023 $284,900 $245,000 33.11 $8,112 -11.85%
2022 $245,000 $245,000 37.56 $9,202 +2.11%
2021 $232,500 $232,500 38.76 $9,012 -1.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Groundsel Drive, Hilton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northwood Elementary School 6 Public K-6 738 1.86
St. Paul Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 176 2.26
St. Paul Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 176 2.26
Quest Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 457 2.90
Quest Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 457 2.90

Nearest middle schools

St. Paul Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 176 2.26
Merton Williams Middle School 5 Public 7-8 641 2.93
Greece Christian School NR Private PK-8 202 3.95
Athena Middle School 4 Public 6-8 778 4.23
Arcadia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 750 4.77

Nearest high schools

Hilton High School 8 Public 9-12 1,366 1.80
Athena High School 6 Public 9-12 1,044 4.23
Arcadia High School 5 Public 9-12 1,052 4.85
Lake Ontario Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 58 5.91
Lake Ontario Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 49 6.04