Orange County  »  10918  »  Brookside Ave  »  72 Brookside Ave

72 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

72 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 110-4-2.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Sale date 04/10/2008
Sale price $7,468,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,742

Lot & Building Information for 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Building sqft 10,961
Total sqft 15,521
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 2.2
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester

• • Improvements for 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 has a total of 10,961 square feet and a current price per square foot of $681.

What is the year built & the current market value of 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918?

72 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,422,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2008 $7,468,000
12/12/2006 $6,851,545
02/09/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/04/2023 - D
04/07/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
04/04/2023 - D
04/07/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/04/2022 - D
02/05/2024 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
04/10/2008 - D
07/25/2008 - R
Deed
12/12/2006 - D
04/23/2007 - R
Deed
02/09/1999 - D
02/18/1999 - R
Deed
09/11/1996 - D
09/11/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $51,742
Market value $2,422,700
Assessed value $885,000

Assessment History for 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,239,400 $885,000 58.4653 $51,742 +87.63%
2024 $2,158,500 $885,000 31.16 $27,577 -11.80%
2023 $1,836,500 $885,000 35.33 $31,267 -10.12%
2022 $1,597,500 $885,000 39.31 $34,789 +0.05%
2021 $1,617,000 $885,000 39.29 $34,772 -4.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 72 Brookside Avenue, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Lookout Ter, Chester 10/19/2018
229 Lehigh Ave, Chester 2,576 05/03/2007