Orange County  »  10924  »  West St  »  17 West St

17 West Street, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

17 West Street, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 West Street, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 West Street, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Parcel ID 111-8-3.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 West Street, Goshen

Sale date 04/15/2003
Sale price $298,500
Arm's length
Property tax $28,245

Lot & Building Information for 17 West Street, Goshen

Building sqft 5,332
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.417
Lot dimensions 243 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 243
Depth 90
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 17 West Street, Goshen

• • Improvements for 17 West Street, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 West Street, Goshen

How many sq. ft. does 17 West Street, Goshen, NY 10924 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 17 West Street, Goshen, NY 10924 has a total of 5,332 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17 West Street, Goshen, NY 10924?

17 West Street, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,481,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 West Street, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 West Street, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2003 $298,500
11/18/1997 $91,000
07/01/1994 $73,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 West Street, Goshen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 West Street, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2003 - D
04/23/2003 - R
Deed
11/18/1997 - D
11/24/1997 - R
Deed
07/01/1994 - D
07/13/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 West Street, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 17 West Street, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $28,245
Market value $1,481,100
Assessed value $533,200

Assessment History for 17 West Street, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 West Street, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,306,900 $533,200 52.9723 $28,245 +84.70%
2024 $1,284,800 $533,200 28.68 $15,292 -13.30%
2023 $1,077,200 $533,200 33.08 $17,638 -10.21%
2022 $952,100 $533,200 36.84 $19,643 -3.26%
2021 $952,100 $533,200 38.08 $20,304 -4.51%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,720
Median age 45.2
Average household income $151,946
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 4,738
Owner occupied units 77.8%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $456,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $451,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 West Street, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 West Street, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 West Street, Goshen

Here are the neighbors for 17 West Street, Goshen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Gregory Dr, Goshen 4,575 09/05/2025 $840,000
100 Canal St, Goshen 5,280
300 Canal St, Goshen 3,704
41 Webster Ave, Goshen 8,264
250 W Main St, Goshen 1,637
8 Judd Pl, Goshen 1,300 08/26/2025 $395,000
2 Horseshoe CT, Goshen 2,349 01/17/2019 $360,000
105 Scotchtown Ave, Goshen 04/15/2025 $315,000
4 Marie Ter, Goshen 11/16/1998 $100
260 W Main St, Goshen 02/07/2020
3 Horseshoe CT, Goshen 2,515 07/02/2012 $375,000
500 Canal St, Goshen 3,108
1 Horseshoe CT, Goshen 2,836 12/18/2009 $400,000