Orange County  »  10973  »  Ridgebury Rd  »  633 Ridgebury Rd

633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill
Zip code 10973
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Ridgebury
Parcel ID 15-3-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill

Sale date 03/09/2023
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,877

Lot & Building Information for 633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill

Building sqft 2,882
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.1
Year built 1880
Year last altered 2012
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill

• • Improvements for 633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973?

633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was built in 1880 and has a total of 2,882 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $220,700, the tax amount paid for 633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 is $8,877.

When was 633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 last sold and what was the last sale price?

633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was last sold in 03/09/2023 for $380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2023 $380,000
06/30/2020 $288,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/23/2023 - D
03/28/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/09/2023 - D
03/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/09/2023 - D
03/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/09/2023 - D
03/21/2023 - R
Deed
07/02/2020 - D
07/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/30/2020 - D
07/16/2020 - R
Deed
07/24/2019 - D
03/11/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/19/2019 - D
07/05/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
11/29/2018 - D
01/24/2019 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,877
Market value $571,800
Assessed value $220,700

Assessment History for 633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $494,800 $220,700 40.2227 $8,877 +98.34%
2024 $479,800 $220,700 20.28 $4,476 -10.90%
2023 $432,700 $220,700 22.76 $5,023 -13.66%
2022 $370,900 $220,700 26.36 $5,818 -1.20%
2021 $358,900 $220,700 26.68 $5,888 -3.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 633 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 3.11
Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 3.11
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.42
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.42
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 4.39

Nearest middle schools

Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 3.11
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.42
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 4.62
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 4.75
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 4.75

Nearest high schools

Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 3.11
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 3.97