Putnam County  »  12563  »  Cornwall Hill Rd  »  178 Cornwall Hill Rd

178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson, NY 12563 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson, NY 12563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson
Zip code 12563
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Neighborhood Patterson
Parcel ID 14-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson

Sale date 05/20/2004
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $49,026

Lot & Building Information for 178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson

Building class Recreational Facilities (682)
Acreage 290.21
Frontage 1,962
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson

• • Improvements for 178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson

What is the assessed value of 178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson, NY 12563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,884,800, the tax amount paid for 178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson, NY 12563 is $49,025.

When was 178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson, NY 12563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson, NY 12563 was last sold in 05/20/2004 for $1,750,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2004 $1,750,000

Title Documents for 178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/20/2004 - D
05/21/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson, NY 12563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $49,026
Market value $1,884,800
Assessed value $1,884,800

Assessment History for 178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,761,500 $1,761,500 26.0111 $45,819 -10.40%
2024 $1,727,000 $1,727,000 29.61 $51,136 -0.98%
2023 $1,542,000 $1,542,000 33.49 $51,642 +4.71%
2022 $1,376,800 $1,376,800 35.82 $49,317 -4.76%
2021 $1,419,400 $1,419,400 36.48 $51,780 -0.12%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,304
Median age 40.4
Average household income $120,118
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 2,165
Owner occupied units 82.9%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $426,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson

Here are the neighbors for 178 Cornwall Hill Road, Patterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
190 Couch Rd, Patterson 2,004 07/24/2013 $350,000
160 Couch Rd, Patterson 4,050 03/30/2012 $10
417 Cornwall Meadows Ln, Patterson 1,126 12/04/2014 $178,500
416 Cornwall Meadows Ln, Patterson 1,672 06/20/2025 $420,000
100 Couch Rd, Patterson 01/24/2024 $385,000
414 Cornwall Meadows Ln, Patterson 1,328 09/02/2020 $290,000
172 Cornwall Hill Rd, Patterson 4,938 05/12/2006 $800,000
2679 Route 22, Patterson 1,479 01/29/2003 $1
415 Cornwall Meadows Ln, Patterson 1,328 08/30/2021 $311,995