Putnam County  »  12563  »  Haviland Hollow Rd  »  172-174 Haviland Hollow Rd

172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson, NY 12563 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson, NY 12563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson
Zip code 12563
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Neighborhood Patterson
Parcel ID 14-1-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson

Sale date 08/30/2019
Sale price $399,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,639

Lot & Building Information for 172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson

Building sqft 2,044
Total sqft 2,932
Building class Multiple Residences (281)
Acreage 9.96
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 644
Year built 1827
Year last altered 2005
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson

• • Improvements for 172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson, NY 12563?

172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson, NY 12563 was built in 1827 and has a total of 2,044 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson, NY 12563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $551,900, the tax amount paid for 172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson, NY 12563 is $12,638.

When was 172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson, NY 12563 last sold?

172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson, NY 12563 was last sold in 11/23/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2019 $399,000
06/06/2012 $400,000
07/15/1999 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/23/2021 - D
01/04/2022 - R
Deed
08/30/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Deed
06/06/2012 - D
06/14/2012 - R
Deed
07/15/1999 - D
07/22/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson

Access detailed property tax data for 172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson, NY 12563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,639
Market value $551,900
Assessed value $551,900

Assessment History for 172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $520,700 $520,700 22.9002 $11,924 -11.63%
2024 $491,200 $491,200 27.47 $13,493 +3.83%
2023 $430,900 $430,900 30.16 $12,996 -23.45%
2022 $529,400 $529,400 32.07 $16,978 +1.79%
2021 $514,000 $514,000 32.45 $16,679 +0.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172-174 Haviland Hollow Road, Patterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.40
Matthew Paterson Elementary School 5 Public K-4 488 2.62
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.72
Meeting House Hill School 8 Public 3-5 458 3.76
Consolidated School NR Public PK, K-2 483 3.76

Nearest middle schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.40
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.72
New Fairfield Middle School 8 Public 6-8 492 3.44
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 4.34
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.06

Nearest high schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.40
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.72
New Fairfield High School 9 Public 9-12 686 3.41
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.90